warning

Registration


Camps, Classes, & More


 

Spring Schedule

 

        

 

Join our mailing list to get news and announcements such as registration and discount deadlines and special events.

 

Achievements

This page presents current and former A-Star student achivements in major Math and Computer Science competitions. This list is not exhaustive and highlights only the most prestigious awards.

2016-2017




 

   
 
 

USA Computing Olympiad (USACO):

14 USACO finalists (out of 26):

Andrew Yang
Brandon Wang
David Hu
Eric Zhang
Grace Cai
Jason Zhao
Kyle Liu
Riya Arora
Stan Zhang
Swapnil Garg
William Hu
William Luo

94 students in Platinum Division (out of ~200):

Aayush Gupta, Adam Xu, Albert Tseng, Allen Chen, Amanda Du, Andrew Kan, Andrew Lin, Andrew Yang, Andy Wang, Anne Ouyang, Anson Hu, Anton Cao, Arlan Nurakhan, Arvind Mahankali, Avichal Goel, Ayush Agarwal, Benjamin Chen, Bennett Liu, Blair Chen, Brandon Wang, Brent Liu, Bryan Chen, Caroline Chen, Catherine Wu, Chaitanya Ravuri, Chris Xiong, Christopher Chang, Daniel Wang, Daniel Whatley, David Hu, David Zhu, Edward Wan, Eric Han, Eric Wang, Eric Zhang, Erica Chiu, Ethan Guo, Ethan Yang, Grace Cai, Harry Wang, Isaac Li, James Li, Jason Zhao, Jerry Chen, Jessica Zheng, Jimmy Lin, Joel Manning, Jonathan Huang, Jonathan Yang, Joshua Pan, Justin Li, Justin Yang, Katherine Ho, Katherine Tian, Kevin Chang, Kevin Li, Kevin Rao, Kyle Liu, Lucas Xia, Lyron Co Ting Keh, Matthew Lee, Mayank Pandey, Michael Chen, Michael Wan, Michael Zhang, Nicholas Guo, Nicholas Zhang, Nikhil Cheerla, Patrick Wang, Pranav Prakash, Rachit Sharma, Rajiv Movva, Richard Liu, Richard Yang, Rionna Flynn, Riya Arora, Sammy Zhang, Sean Meng, Shaya Zarkesh, Shree Mohan, Siyong Huang, Stan Zhang, Stanley Wang, Swapnil Garg, Tiffany Huang, Tristan Xiao, Tyler Zhu, Vinayak Kumar, William Hsu, William Hu, William Luo, Wilson Wu, Zachary Chen, Zachary Deng

 

Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Competition:

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air - 1st place

Individuals (top-10):

Stan Zhang - 2nd place
Matthew Shi - 3rd place
Tomas Choi - 4th place
Harry Wang - 5th place
Stanley Wang - 6th place
Benjamin Chen - 7th place
Edwin Peng - 8th place

Princeton University Mathematics Competition:

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air - 2nd place

Individuals:

Andrew Lin (Combinatorics - 4th place, Geometry 4th place)
Brandon Wang (Number Theory - 3rd place)
Swapnil Garg (Combinatorics - 5th place)


 

AMC 8 Perfect Scores

14 A-Star students got perfect score:

Alex Gu, Alexander Hu , Andrew Chang, Andrew Pan, David Hu, Henry Wang, Jack Albright, Joseph Zhang, Joshua Jang, Kevin Li , Parth Asawa, Preston Fu, Raymond Feng, Tae Kyu Kim

2015-2016

International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO):

Alec Sun, Gold Medal

Ankan Bhattacharya, Gold Medal

International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI):

Lawrence Li, Gold Medal

Calvin Lee, Silver Medal

European Girls Math Olympiad (EGMO):

Meghal Gupta, Gold Medal
Rachel Zhang, Gold Medal
Celine Liang, Silver Medal
Demi Guo, Bronze Medal

USA Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO):  

12 students are participating in MOSP (top ~50 in US):

Alec Sun
Andrew Lin
Ankan Bhattacharya
Ashwin Sah
Catherine Wu
James Lin
Kevin Chang
Michelle Chen
Mihir Singhal
Stan Zhang
Swapnil Garg
Zachary Chroman

USAMO/USAJMO Awards:

Alec Sun, USAMO Winner
Ankan Bhattacharya, USAMO Winner
James Lin, USAMO Winner
Mihir Singhal, USAMO Winner
Andrew Lin, USAJMO Winner
Brandon Wang, USAJMO Winner
Catherine Wu, USAJMO Winner
Ashwin Sah, USAMO Honorable Mention
Brian Gu, USAMO Honorable Mention
Meghal Gupta, USAMO Honorable Mention
Rachel Zhang, USAMO Honorable Mention
Stan Zhang, USAMO Honorable Mention
Brent Liu, USAJMO Honorable Mention
Jeffrey Kwan, USAJMO Honorable Mention

41 students qualified for USAMO:

Alec Sun, Andrew Bai, Ankan Bhattacharya, Anrew Yeh, Anton Cao, Ashwin Sah, Benjamin Chen, Bryan Chen, Calvin Lee, Celine Liang, Daniel Guo, Daniel Whatley, David Zhu, Faraz Masroor, Harry Wang, James Lin, James Shi, Jonathan Huang, Kevin Chang, Matthew Hase Liu, Meghal Gupta, Michael Luo, Mihir Singhal, Mike Bao, Morgan Daciuk, Nicholas Guo, Phil Chen, Qingyue Wu, Rachel Zhang, Richard Yi, Rionna Flynn, Ruoxi Chen, Sean Shi, Stanley Wang, Sujay Kazi, Swapnil Garg, Tiancheng Qin, Tomas Choi, Varun Jain, William Hu, Zachary Chroman

21 students qualified for USAJMO: 

Aayush Gupta, Andrew Cai, Andrew Lin, Andrew Zheng, Anthony Ding, Austin Lei, Brandon Wang, Brent Liu, Catherine Wu, Chris Xiong, Cynthia Chen, Daniel Jin, David Hu, Jack Albright, Jeffrey Kwan, Jimmy Lin, Katherine Tian, Matthew Guo, Michael Wang, Michelle Song, Walker Kroubalkian

 

USA Computing Olympiad (USACO):

14 USACO finalists (out of 26):

Aayush Gupta
Amanda Du
Anson Hu
Avichal Goel
Bryan Chen
Calvin Lee
Christopher Chang
Demi Guo
Eric Zhang
Jessica Zheng
Lawrence Li
Suchir Balaji
Swapnil Garg
William Hu 

57 students in Platinum Division (out of ~150):

Aayush Gupta, Albert Tseng, Allen Chen, Amanda Du, Andrew Yang, Anson Hu, Anton Cao, Avichal Goel, Brendan Ney, Brent Liu, Brian Gu, Bryan Chen, Calvin Lee, Catherine Wu, Christopher Chang, Daniel Wang, Daniel Whatley, Daniel Zhang, David Hu, David Zhu, Demi Guo, Eric Han, Eric Zhang, Erica Chiu, James Li, Jessica Zheng, Jimmy Lin, Joel Manning, Joshua Pan, Justin Yang, Kevin Chang, Kevin Li, Kevin Liu, Kevin Rao, Lawrence Li, Matthew Lee, Mayank Pandey, Meghal Gupta, Michelle Song, Michael Chen, Michael Wan, Mingyuan Li, Nicholas Guo, Nicholas Zhang, Nikhil Cheerla, Pranav Prakash, Rajiv Movva, Richard Yang, Sean Shi, Stan Zhang, Swapnil Garg, Tiffany Huang, Tony Wang, Weihang Fan, William Hsu, William Hu, Wilson Wu

Harvard MIT Math Tournament:

HMMT Invitational (among top-50 student of HMMT):

James Lin - 3rd place
Brian Gu - 9th place
Alec Sun - 10th place
Swapnil Garg - 20th place
Zachary Chroman - 21st place
Rachel Zhang - 24th place
Ankan Bhattacharya - 25th place
James Shi - 27th place
Kevin Chang - 44th place
Tiancheng Qin - 49th place

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air 7th place - Overall
Star League A-Star Air 6th place - Guts Round

Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Competition:

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air - 2nd place
Star League A-Star Fire - 5th place

Individuals (top-10):

Swapnil Garg - 2nd place
Andrew Lin - 6th place
Tiancheng Qin - 8th place
Tomas Choi - 9th place

Princeton University Mathematics Competition:

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air - 6th place

Individuals:

Sean Shi (Overall, 9th place - Combinatorics, 4th place)
Swapnil Garg (Algebra, 3rd place)


 

AMC 8 Perfect Scores

7 A-Star students got perfect score:

Andrew Xu, Arav Karighattam, Brandon Wang, David Hu, Daniel Qu, Howard Tang, Jack Albright

2014-2015

International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO):

Alexander Whatley, Bronze Medal

International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI):

Andrew He, Gold Medal

Demi Guo, Silver Medal

European Girls Math Olympiad (EGMO):

Celine Liang, Gold Medal
Meghal Gupta, Silver Medal

USA Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO): 

11 students are participating in MOSP (top ~50 in US):

Alec Sun
Ankan Bhattacharya
Ashwin Sah
Celine Liang
Daniel Whatley
Demi Guo
Edwin Peng
James Lin
Meghal Gupta
Mihir Singhal
Shuheng Niu

USAMO/USAJMO Awards:

Celine Liang, USAMO Winner
Edwin Peng, USAJMO Winner
Demi Guo, Honorable Mention
James Lin, USAMO Honorable Mention
Samuel Reinehr, USAMO Honorable Mention
Ashwin Sah, USAMO Honorable Mention
Alexander Whatley, USAMO Honorable Mention
Ankan Bhattacharya, USAJMO Honorable Mention 

 43 students qualified for USAMO:

Alec Sun, Alexander Whatley, Andrew Cui, Andrew He, Ashwath Thirumalai, Benjamin Chen, Brendan Ney, Brian Gu, Calvin Lee, Celine Liang, Daniel Whatley, Emily Cai, Eric Xu, Handong Wang, James Lin, James Shi, Jonathan Huang, Kevin  Chang, Lawrence Li, Lisa Yang, Meghal Gupta, Mihir Singhal, Mike Bao, Patrick Lin, Peter Wu, Phil Chen, Preetham Gujjula, Qingyue Wu, Richard Yi, Samuel Reinehr, Saranesh Prembabu, Sean Shi, Shashwath Kishore, Shuheng Niu, Sujay Kazi, Swapnil Garg, Thomas Kwa, Tomas Choi, Varun Jain, Andrew Bai, Ashwin Sah, Rachel Zhang

29 students qualified for USAJMO: 

Andrew Lee, Andrew Lin, Ankan Bhattacharya, Anthony Ding, Anton Cao, Austin Lei, Bhanu Garg, Blair Chen, Bryan Chen, Catherine Wu, Christopher Chang, Daniel Jin, David Hu, David Zhu, Edwin Peng, Eric Huang, Faraz Masroor, Freya Edholm, Matthew Shi, Mayank Pandey, Michael Zhang, Nicholas Guo, Stan Zhang, Tiffany Huang, Vinayak Kumar, William Hu, Zack Chroman, Leo Zhao, Walker Kroubalkian

USA Computing Olympiad (USACO):

USACO finalists (out of 24):

Alec Sun
Andrew He
Brian Gu
Calvin Lee
David Zhu
Demi Guo
Kevin Liu
Lawrence Li
Nicholas Guo
Nikhil Cheerla
Sean Shi
Tony Wang
 

 58 students in Gold Division:

Aayush Gupta, Ajinkya Nene, Alex Hong, Alexander Whatley, Alexander Xu, Allen Chen, Andrew He, Anton Cao, Bili Sun, Brendan Brzycki, Brendan Ney, Brian Gu, Bryan Chen, Calvin Lee, Catherine Wu, Christopher Chang, Daniel Whatley, David Lin, David Zhu, Demi Guo, Eric Wang, Eric Xu, Horace He, Hugh Zhang, Jiazhi Jiang, Jihan Yin, Justin Yang, Kevin Chang, Kevin Liu, Lawrence Li, Lisa Yang, Lucas Liao, Matthew Lee, Martin Schneider, Mayank Pandey, Meghal Gupta, Michael Tang, Michael Wan, Mingyuan Li, Nicholas Guo, Nikhil Cheerla, Pranav Prakash, Preetham Gujjula, Rachel Zhang, Richard Yang, Rick Huang, Rishi Veerapaneni, Sauyon Lee, Sean Shi, Shashwat Kishore, Shuheng Niu, Swapnil Garg, Tony Wang, Varun Jain, Vineet Kosaraju, William Hsu, William Hu, Wilson Wu

85 students in Silver Division:

Amanda Du, Andrew Bai, Andrew Cui, Andrew Kan, Andrew Lee, Andrew Tang, Andrew Jin, Andrew Zhang, Andrew Zhou, Anik Gupta, Anindit Gopalakrishnan, Avichal Goel, Benjamin Owens, Bryan Owens, Blair Chen, Carl Luo, Carol Wang, Celine Liang, Chenyu Zhou, Chris Wang, Christopher Hou, Daniel Wang, Daniel Yang, Daniel Zhang, Deven Navani, Divyahans Gupta, Dorrie Tang, Edward Lee, Eric Chen, Eric Han, Eric Liu, Erik Zhao, Harry Wang, Howard Tang, Jack Albright, Jason Chang, Jerry Chen, Jerry Huang, Jessica Zheng, Jessica Zhu, Jimmy Lin, Jonathan Huang, Jonathan Pan, Jonathan Yang, Joshua Pan, Justin Xie, Katherine Tian, Keshav Narayan, Kevin Cao, Kevin Chiang, Kevin Rao, Kevin Zhang, Kyle Cui, Lili Sun, Lilia Tang, Mahesh Murag, Manan Shah, Manish Kondapolu, Matthew Guo, Meilinda Sun, Michael Chen, Moinak Bhattacharyya, Nathan Ney, Neeraj Aggarwal, Neil Palleti, Peter Wu, Rajiv Movva, Randy Zhao, Raymond Zhou, Richard Liu, Sang Gi Kim, Sean Meng, Shaya Zarkesh, Shyam Ravikumar, Sidharth Kulkarni, Stan Zhang, Stanley Wang, Suresh Talapaneni, Tal Shachaf, Tiffany Huang, Timothy Deng, Timothy Poon, Tomas Choi, Tommy Yang, Victor Yin

Harvard MIT Math Tournament:

HMMT Invitational (among top-50 student of HMMT):

1st Andrew He
3rd David Stoner
8th Scott Wu
9th Alec Sun
10th Danielle Wang
15th James Lin
16th Ashwath Thirumalai
18th Sean Shi
27th Kevin Chang
29th Rachel Zhang
30th Brian Gu
31st James Shi
35th Saranesh Prembabu
41st Shashwat Kishore
46th Alexander Whatley

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air 2nd place - Overall
Star League A-Star Air 1st place - Team Round
Star League A-Star Air 2nd place - Guts Round

Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Competition:

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air - 1st place
Star League A-Star Fire - 3rd place
Star League A-Star Earth - 6th place

Individuals (top-10):

Benjamin Chen- 1st place
Sam Reinehr - 2nd place
Jiazhi Jiang - 3rd place
Thomas Choi - 4th place
Michelle Chen- 7th place
Jennifer Glezen - 9th place
Swapnil Garg - 10th place

 


 

AMC 8 Perfect Scores

12 A-Star students got perfect score:

Anjalie Kini, Benjamin Cheng, Catherine Wu, Daniel Jin, Daniel Qu, David Hu, Isaac Hershenson, Katherine Tian, Matthew Guo, Stan Zhang, Timothy Poon, Walker Kroubalkian

2013-2014

International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO):

Evan Chen, Gold Medal

Alexander Whatley, Bronze Medal

International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI):

Scott Wu, Gold Medal
Steven Hao, Gold Medal

Andrew He, Gold Medal

European Girls Math Olympiad (EGMO):

Alicia Weng, Silver Medal

USA Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO):

12 students are participating in MOSP (top ~50 in US):

Alec Sun
Alexander Whatley
Andrew He
Ashwin Sah
Benjamin Chen
Celine Liang
James Lin
Meghal Gupta
Qingyue Wu
Saranesh Prembabu
Scott Wu
Sean Shi 

USAMO/USAJMO Awards:

Alexander Whatley, USAMO Winner

David Stoner, USAMO Winner
Evan Chen, USAMO Winner

Scott Wu, USAMO Winner

Celine Liang, USAJMO Winner
James Lin, USAJMO Winner
Alec Sun, USAJMO Winner

Lewis Chen, USAMO Honorable Mention

Ashwin Sah, USAJMO Honorable Mention

 

40 students qualified for USAMO:

Evan Chen, Lewis Chen, Benjamin Chen, Ruoxi (Michelle) Chen, Andrew Cui, William Fu, Swapnil Garg, Angela Gu , Preetham Gujjula, Steven Hao, Andrew He, Patrick Hompe , Alexander Hong, Rick Huang, JiaZhi Jiang, Young Hoon (James) Kang, Yujin Kim, Shashwat Kishore , Thomas Kwa, Lukas Liao, Charles Lien, Aaron Lin, Varun Mohan, Saranesh Prembabu, Sam Reinehr, Ashwin Sah , James Shi, Sean Shi, Brian Shimanuki, Mihir Singhal, Rahul Sridhar, David Stoner , Vikram Sundar, Ashwath Thirumalai, Charlie Tong, Jerry Wu, Qingyue Wu, Scott Wu , Kevin Zhang, Larry Zhang

37 students qualified for USAJMO:

John Andrews, Ankan Bhattacharya, Christopher Chang, Nikhil Cheerla, Arthur Chen, Jamin Chen, Bryan Chen, Phil Chen, Morgan Daciuk, Demi Guo, Nicholas Guo, Meghal Gupta, Matthew Hase-Liu, William Hu, Jonathan Huang, Eric Huang, Insung Jo, Sujay Kazi, Lawrence Li, Celine Liang, James Henry Lin, Michael Luo, Anika Mohindra, Keshav Narayan, Shuheng Niu, Edwin Peng, Matthew Shi, Alec Sun, Jonathan Sy, Chris Wang, Handong Wang, Daniel Whatley, Peter Wu, Justin Yang, Andrew Yeh, Richard Yi, Shaya Zarkesh, Stan Zhang 

USA Computing Olympiad (USACO):

USACO finalists (out of 24):

Andrew He

Bryan Chen
David Zhu
Demi Guo
Hugh Zhang
Kevin Liu
Scott Wu

Steven Hao

William Hu

 45 students in Gold Division
(top ~100 in US, top ~250 in the world):

Ajinkya Nene, Alex Pei, Alexander Whatley, Alexander Xu, Allen Chen, Andrew He, Andy Wang, Bili Sun, Brendan Ney, Brian Shimanuki, Bryan Chen, Charlie Tong, David Cox, David Lin, David Zhu, Demi Guo, Douglas Chen, Eric Wang, Evan Chen, Horace He, Jerry Wu, Jimmy Zeng, Joshua Meier, Justin Yang, Kevin Liu, Lawrence Li, Lewis Chen, Lukas Liao, Martin Schneider, Michael Zhao, Nicholas Guo, Nikhil Cheerla, Pranav Prakash, Preetham Gujjula, Rahul Sridhar, Rick Huang, Scott Wu, Sean Shi, Shuheng Niu, Steven Hao, Tony Jiang, Tony Wang, Varun Mohan, Vineet Kosaraju, William Hu

30 students in Silver Division
(top ~250 in US, top ~600 in the world):

Aayush Gupta, Alex Hong, Alexander Parr, Amanda Du, Amy Shen, Andrew Jin, Andrew Zhang, Andrew Zhou, Blair Chen, Brendan Brzycki, Celine Liang, Christopher Chang, Daniel Whatley, Divyahans Gupta, Edward Lee, Eric Chen, Jack Albright, Jerry Li, Jessica Zheng, Justin Xie, Keshav Narayan, Kevin Chiang, Kevin Zhang, Mayank Pandey, Mingyuan Li, Moinak Bhattacharyya, Nathan Ney, Sauyon Lee, Sean Meng, Timothy Deng

Harvard MIT Math Tournament:

HMMT Invitational (among top-50 student of HMMT):

Scott Wu 1st place
Shashwat Kishore 10th place
Andrew He 13th place
Lewis Chen 17th place
Saranesh Prembabu 27th place
Vikram Sundar 28th place
Jerry Wu 32nd place
Evan Chen 38th place
Ashwath Thirumalai 42nd place
Alec Sun 50th place

Teams:

Star League A-Star Air 2nd Place - Overall
Star League A-Star Fire 6th Place - Overall
Star League A-Star Air 1st place - Guts Round

Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Competition:

Teams:

Star League A-Star Bay Area A - 1st place
Star League A-Star Bay Area B - 5th place

Individuals:

Sam Reinehr - 1st place
Rick Huang - 2nd place
Evan Chen - 3rd place
Benjamin Chen- 4th place
Alexander Hong - 4st place
Sean Shi - 4th place
Danielle Wang - 4th place
Jerry Wu - 4th place
Jonathan Huang - 9th place
Yujin Kim - 9th place
David Zhu - 9th place

Princeton University Mathematics Competition:

Teams:

A-Star 6MOP482 - 1st place

Individuals:

Jerry Wu (Overall, 10th place - Combinatorics, 5th place)
Andrew He (Combinatorics, 1st place)
Lewis Chen (Geometry, 4th place)
Evan Chen (Geometry, 5th place - Number Theory, 4th place)
Aaron Lin (Geometry, 7th place)
Brian Shimanuki (Number Theory, 9th place)

 

Stanford Math Tournament:

Individuals:

Mihir Singhal (advanced topics 1st, algebra 5th)
Brian Shimanuki (advanced topics 2nd)
Lewis Chen (advanced topics 3rd, calculus 2nd)
James Shi (advanced topics 4th)
Sam Reinehr (advanced topics 5th)
Jerry Wu (advanced topics 5th)
Rick Huang (advanced topics 5th)
Vikram Sundar (advanced topics 8th)
Luke Liao (advanced topics 8th, calculus 3rd)
Sean Shi (advanced topics 8th)
Daniel Guo (advanced topics 8th)
Evan Chen (advanced topics 8th, algebra 3rd)
Nicholas Guo (advanced topics 8th)
Saranesh Prembabu (algebra 1st, geometry 4th)
Varun Mohan (algebra 2nd)
Steven Hao (algebra 5th, calculus 9th)
Ashwath Thirumalai (calculus 1st)
Andy Tsai (calculus 9th)
Patrick Lin (calculus 9th)
Nancy Xu (calculus 9th)
Celine Liang (geometry 1st)
Kevin Zhang (geometry 4th)
Ashwin Sah (geometry 4th)
Aaron Lin (geometry 4th)
Austin Wu (geometry 4th)
Brendan Brzycki (general 2nd)
Emily Cai (general 5th)

Teams (A-Star participated with only one team from OC):

A-Star Orange County - 14th place

AMC 10/12 Perfect Scores

Lewis Chen (AMC 12A)
Swapnil Garg  (AMC 10A)
Meghal Gupta  (AMC 10A)
Insung Jo  (AMC 10A)
Celine Liang (AMC 10B)

AMC 8 Perfect Scores

24 A-Star students got perfect score:

Aayush Gupta, Anika Ramachandran, Anjalie Kini, Carolyn Ge, Catherine Wu, David Hu, Edgar Lin, Edward He, Edwin Peng, Jack Albright, James Jiao, Jimmy Lin, Jonathan Pan, Julian Liu, Harry Wang, Michael Zhang, Rajiv Movva, Robert Yang, Ryan Liu, Shaya Zarkesh, Swapnil Garg, Vinay Krishna, Walker Kroubalkian

2012-2013

International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI):

Steven Hao, Silver medal

Asian Pacific Math Olympiad (APMO):

Evan Chen, Gold Medal

European Girls Math Olympiad (EGMO):

Alicia Weng, Silver Medal

USA Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO):

6 students are participating in MOSP (top ~50 in US):

Alicia Weng

Andrew He

Ashwath Thirumalai

Lewis Chen

Samuel Reinehr

Sean Shi

USAMO/USAJMO Awards:

Andrew He, USAMO Winner

Sean Shi, USAJMO Winner

Lewis Chen, USAMO Honorable Mention

David Yang, USAMO Honorable Mention

Richard Yi, USAJMO Honorable Mention

28 students qualified for USAMO:

Aaron Lin, Alicia Weng, Andrew He, Andrew Wang, Angela Gu, Ashwath Thirumalai, Austin Shi, Brian Shimanuki, Bryan Brzycki, David Yang, Donovan Lieu, Douglas Chen, Eugene Chen, Evan Chen, Helen Jiang, Jerry Wu, Jonathan Lu, Kevin Zhang, Larry Zhang, Lewis Chen, Mitchell Hwang, Nikhil Buduma, Rahul Sridhar, Ruoxi Chen, Sicong Shen, Steven Hao, Varun Mohan, Wenkai Lei

22 students qualified for USAJMO:

Adela Yang, Alexander Hong, Benjamin Chen, Blair Chen, Celine Liang, Daniel Guo, David Zhu, Edward Lee, Edwin Peng, Emily Cai, Jonathan Huang, Matthew Hase Liu, Michael Zhao, Nitya Mani, Patrick Lin, Peter Wu, Qingyue Wu, Richard Yi, Rick Huang, Sean Shi, Shohini Stout, William Hu

USA Computing Olympiad (USACO):

USACO finalists (out of 24):

Alex Pei

Andrew He

Brian Shimanuki

Lawrence Li

Steven Hao

Tony Wang

 21 students in Gold Division
(top ~80 in US, top ~200 in the world):

Alex Pei, Andrew He, Andy Wang, Brian Shimanuki, Bryan Tran, Charlie Tong, David Zhu, Douglas Chen, Eric Wang, Eugene Chen, Evan Chen, Jerry Wu, Kevin Lei, Lawrence Li, Lewis Chen, Rahul Sridhar, Rick Huang, Steven Hao, Tony Jiang, Tony Wang, Varun Mohan

20 students in Silver Division
(top ~250 in US, top ~600 in the world):

Alexander Parr, Alexander Xu, Allen Chen, Amy Shen, Bili Sun, Brendan Brzycki, Bryan Chen, Bryan Tran, Celine Liang, David Lin, Divyahans Gupta, Edward Lee, Horace He, Justing Yang, Lukas Liao, Michael Zhao, Moinak Bhattacharyya, Sean Shi, Timothy Deng, Vineet Kosaraju

Harvard MIT Math Tournament:

HMMT Invitational (among top-50 student of HMMT):

David Yang 1st place
Evan Chen 9th place

Teams:

Accord A* IDEA MATH Air 4th Place - Overall
Accord A* IDEA MATH Air 3rd Place - Team test
Accord A* IDEA MATH Air 4th Place - Guts Round

Individual - Topics:

David Yang (1st place Geometry)
Wenkai Lei (4th place Algebra)
Eugene Chen (4th place Combinatorics)
Lewis Chen (6th place Geometry)
David Yang (8th place Combinatorics)
Individual - Overall (in top-50 qualified for HMMT invitational):
David Yang (3rd place)
Evan Chen (16th place)
Eugene Chen (18th place)
Lewis Chen (23rd place)
Wenkai Lei (29th place)
Bryan Brzycki (49th place)

Stanford Math Tournament:

Individuals:

Lewis Chen (advanced topics 1st. calculus 7th)
Eugene Chen (advanced topics 2nd)
Varun Mohan (advanced topics 3rd, algebra 1st)
Evan Chen (advanced topics 4th, algebra 3th)
Andrew He (advanced topics 4th, algebra 4th)
Rick Huang (advanced topics 4th)
Jerry Wu (advanced topics 4th)
Steven Hao (algebra 5th)
Sean Shi (algebra 6th, general 3rd)
Brian Shimanuki (calculus 5th)
Bryan Brzycki (geometry 4th)
Celine Liang (geometry 8th)
Ashwath Thirumalai (geometry 8th)
Rahul Sridhar (geometry 8th)
Kevin Zhang (geometry 8th)
Eric Xu (geometry 8th)
Wenkai Lei (advanced topics tied for 6th)
Bryan Chen (general 1st)
David Zhu (general 4th)
Matthew Hase-Liu (general 6th)
Alex Yang (general 7th)
Tony Wang (general 7th)

Teams (A-Star participated with only one team from OC):

A* Orange County - 8th place

Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Competition:

Teams:

Bay Area Accord Institute A* 1 - 1st place
Bay Area Accord Institute A* 2 - 3rd place

Individuals:

Evan Chen - 1st place
Eugene Chen - 2nd place
Andrew He - 4th place
Jerry Wu - 6th place
Alex Hong - 7th place
Richard Yi - 8th place
Rahul Sridhar - 9th place
Lewis Chen - 10th place
Kevin Lei - 11th place
Rick Huang - 13th place
Vinson Luo - 15th place 

Berkeley Math Tournament:

Aaron Lin, Individual 1st place, Geometry Round 1st place
Steven Hao, Individual 2nd place
Evan Chen, Individual 3rd place
Lewis Chen, Individual 5th place
Eugene Chen, Analysis Round 1st place
Wenkai Lei, Discrete Round 1st place
Lewis Chen, Discrete Round 2nd place


 

ARML Local:

1st place: A* - Chen Chen Chen ...

Bay Area Math Olympiad: 

BAMO 8:

David Zhu, Grand Prize
Edwin Peng, 1st place

BAMO 12:

Lewis Chen, Grand prize
Evan Chen, 1st place (11th and 12th grade)
Ashwath Thirumalai, 1st place (10th grade and under)
Wenkai Lei, 3rd place (11th and 12th grade)
Sean Shi, 3rd place (10th grade and under)

Math Day at the Beach

Larry Zhang, 3rd place
Kevin Zhang, 4th place
Alicia Weng, tied for 5th place
Bryan Brzycki, tied for 7th place
Young Hoon (James) Kang, tied for 7th place
Donovan Lieu, tied for 7th place
Hyun Jong Kim, 11th place
Sam Reinehr, tied for 12th place
Michelle Chen, tied for 14th place

2011-2012

IMO:

  • David Yang, Gold Medal

USAMO:

  • 8 students are participating in MOSP (top ~50 in US)
    • Aaron Lin
    • Alicia Weng
    • Andrew He
    • David Yang
    • Eugene Chen
    • Evan Chen
    • Jerry Wu
    • Lewis Chen
  • USAMO/USAJMO Awards
    • David Yang, USAMO Winner
    • Dai Yang, USAMO Honorable Mention
    • Andrew He, USAJMO Winner
    • Jerry Wu, USAJMO Winner
  • 17 students qualified for USAMO
    • Aaron Lin
    • Alexander Hong
    • Bryan Brzycki
    • Dai Yang
    • David Yang
    • Dillon Zhi
    • Evan Chen
    • Eugene Chen
    • Hoatian Xu
    • Joshua Sloane
    • Kevin Lei
    • Larry Zhang
    • Lewis Chen
    • Richard Cho
    • Qingping He
    • Varun Mohan
    • Yucheng Li
  • 17 students qualified for USAJMO
    • Alicia Weng
    • Andrew He
    • Angela Gu
    • Charlie Tong
    • Celine Liang
    • Daniel Guo
    • David Lin
    • David Zhu
    • Jerry Wu
    • Michael Zhao
    • Mitchell Hwang
    • Kevin Zhang
    • Sean Shi
    • Rahul Sridhar
    • Richard Yi
    • Yujin Kim
    • Young Hoon (James) Kang

China Girls Math Olympiad (CGMO):

  • Alicia Weng, Gold Medal

USACO:

  • 6 students in Gold Division (top-30 in US, top-80 in the world)
    • Andrew He
    • Brian Shimanuki
    • Douglas Chen
    • Kevin Lei
    • Rahul Sridhar
    • Varun Mohan
  • 6 students in Silver Division (top-100 in US, top-200 in the world)
    • Amy Shen
    • Celine Liang
    • Divyahans Gupta
    • Douglass Chen
    • Michael Zhao
    • SeongJin Park

Harvard MIT Math Tournament:

  • Teams:
    • Accord A* IDEA MATH 4th Place - overall
    • Accord A* IDEA MATH 2nd Place - Guts Round
  • Individuals:
    • Kevin Lei (1st place Combinatorics, 10th place Overall)
    • Eugene Chen (7th place Geometry)
    • Kevin Zhang ( 8th place Algebra)

Stanford Math Tournament:

  • Individuals:
    • Evan Chen (advanced topics 1th)
    • Varun Mohan (advanced topics tied for 6th, algebra 2nd)
    • Andrew He (advanced topics tied for 6th, algebra tied for 6th)
    • Rick Huang (advanced topics tied for 6th)
    • Jerry Wu (advanced topics tied for 6th)
    • Lewis Chen (advanced topics tied for 6th, algebra tied for 6th)
    • Wenkai Lei (advanced topics tied for 6th)
    • Eugene Chen (geometry tied for 9th)
    • Celine Liang (general 2nd)
    • Sean Shi (general 3rd)
    • Bryan Chen (general 6th)
    • Kristine Zhang (general tied for 9th)
  • Teams with A* students:
    • 3rd place Lynbrook HS
    • 4th pace Harker School
    • 5th place Mission San Jose
    • 8th place Pleasanton
    • 11th place Irvington High School
    • 13th place: ZH Academy
    • 14th place Saratoga High School

Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Competition:

  • Teams:
    • Accord A* Mindbenders 1st Place
    • Accord A* Teleporters 6th Place
  • Individuals:
    • Eugene Chen 4th place
    • Brian Shimanuki 5th place
    • Aaron Lin 8th place
    • Jerry Wu 9th place
    • Evan Chen 10th place

ARML Local

  • Archimedes Division
    • 1st place: A* - Chen Chen Chen ... 
  • Bernoulli Division
    • 1st place: A* - Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson

Bay Area Math Olympiad:

  • BAMO 8:
    • Daniel Guo, 1st place
    • Richard Yi, 1st place
  • BAMO 12:
    • Evan Chen, Grand prize
    • Jerry Wu, Grand prize
    • Lewis Chen, 2nd place
    • Aaron Lin, 3rd place
    • Rahul Sridhar, 3rd place

MathCounts:

  • MathCounts State - AZ:
    • Sloan Kanaski (1st place - qualified for Nationals)
    • David Wang (2nd place - qualified for Nationals)
    • Zachary Kirch (3rd place - qualified for Nationals)
    • Oshadha Gunasekara (4th place - qualified for Nationals)
  • MathCounts State - Students in top 10 in Southern/Northern CA:
    • Celine Liang (Northern, 1st place - qualified for Nationals)
    • Sean Shi (Northern, 2nd place - qualified for Nationals)
    • David Zhu (Northern, 4th place)
    • Richard Yi (Northern, 5th place)
    • Daniel Guo (Northern, 6th place)
    • Jonathan Jow (Southern, 7th place)
    • Tomas Choi (Northern, 8th place)

2010-2011

IMO:

  • David Yang, Gold Medal

USAMO:

  • 4 student participated in MOSP
    • David Yang
    • Aaron Lin
    • Dai Yang
    • Lewis Chen
  • USAMO/USAJMO Awards
    • David Yang, USAMO Winner
    • Dai Yang, USAMO Honorable Mention
    • Andrew He, USAJMO Winner
    • Aaron Lin, USAJMO Winner
    • Kevin Zhang, USAJMO Honorable Mention
  • 7 students qualified for USAMO:
    • Douglas Chen 
    • Lewis Chen
    • Eugene Chen 
    • Jonathan Li
    • Dillon Zhi 
    • Dai Yang
    • David Yang 
  • 10 student qualified for USAJMO
    • Joshua Sloane 
    • Andrew He
    • Cong Chen
    • Aaron Lin
    • Charles Liu
    • Nikhil Buduma
    • Rahul Sridhar
    • Young Hoon Kang
    • Richard Cho
    • Kevin Zhang

USACO:

  • 4 students in Silver Division (top-400 in the world)
    • Rahul Sridhar
    • Douglass Chen
    • Seong Jin Park

Caltech Hurvey Mudd Math Competition:

  • Individuals:
    • 1st place: Lewis Chen
    • 5th place: Eugene Chen
  • Teams with A* students:
    • 3rd place: ZH Academy
    • 4th place: Accord Institute C
    • 5th place: Amador Valley High School
    • 6th place: University A
    • 7th place: Accord Institute B

Stanford Math Tournament

  • Individual results:
    • 1st place: Rahul Sridhar (General)
    • 3rd place: Lewis Chen (Advanced Topics)
    • 6th place: Eugene Chen (Advanced Topics)

Harvard MIT Math Tournament

  • Individual results:
    • 1st place: David Yang (Individual Round)
    • 3rd place: David Yang (Algebra/Combinatorics Round)
    • 6th place: Dai Yang (Geometry/Combinatorics Round)
  • Teams with A* students
    • 5th place: SFBA 1

ARML Local

  • Archimedes Division:
    • A* Bay Area Be Chen  6th place
    • A* Bay Area XLII, 14th place
    • A* Trojans, 16th place
    • A* Orange Juice, 18th place
  • Bernoulli Division:
    • A* SSA-Tucson, 2nd place
  • Perfect scores in individual round:
    • Anthony Chen
    • Eugene Chen
    • Kevin Zhang (solved tie-breaker problem as well)
    • Lewis Chen
    • Nikhil Buduma
    • Varun Mohan (solved tie-breaker problem as well)
    • William Xue

Math Day at the Beach

  • Individual results:
    • 2nd place: Bryan Brzycki
    • 4th place: Simon Wu
    • 5th place (tied): Henry Wang
    • 5th place (tied): William Xue
    • 7th place (tied): Edward Dinh
    • 7th place (tied): Sean Kanne
    • 10th place (tied): Alicia Weng
  • Teams with A* students:
    • 1th place (Division A): University HS
    • 2nd place (Division A): Troy HS
    • 4th place (Division A): Whitney HS

MathCounts:

  • Andrew He, MathCounts National Winner Team (CA) member
  • 4 students qualified for MathCounts Nationals:
    • Sloan Kanaski (AZ)
    • Jordan Hines (AZ)
    • Oshadha Gunesakara (AZ)
    • Andrew He (CA)

2009-2010

USAMO:

  • 2 students participated in MOSP
    • David Yang
    • Dai Yang
  • 6 students qualified for USAMO
    • Dai Yang
    • David Yang
    • Jonathan Li
    • Qiuyi Zhang
    • Ji Hoon Kang
    • Richard Spence
  • 4 student qualified for USAJMO
    • Joshua Sloane
    • Leon Yao
    • Simon Wu
    • Sean Kanne

Caltech Hurvey Mudd Math Competition - Winter

 

  • Individuals
    • 1st place: David Yang
    • 4th place: Johnny Li
    • 6th place: Dai Yang
  • Teams with A* Students
    • 1st place: University High A
    • 3rd place: Troy High School
    • 4th place: Orange County Math Circle
    • 10th place: Accord Institute

Math Day at the Beach:

  • Individuals:
    • 1th place: David Yang
    • 2nd place: Dai Yang
    • 4th place: Edward Dinh
    • 7th place (tied): Johnny Li
    • 7th place (tied): Richard Zhang
    • 10th place: Henry Wang
  • Teams with A* students:
    • 1th place (Division A): University HS
    • 3rd place (Division A): Troy HS
    • 4th place (Division A): Diamond Bar HS
    • 1st place (Division B): Whitney HS

MathCounts:

  • 1 student qualified for MathCounts Nationals:
    • Sloan Kanaski (AZ)

2008-2009

 

USAMO:

  • David Yang, USAMO Winner, 2009
  • 2 students participated in MOSP
    • David Yang
    • Dai Yang
  • 8 students qualified for USAMO
    • Dai Yang
    • David Yang
    • Jonathan Li
    • Qiuyi Zhang
    • Edward Dinh
    • Yue Wang
    • Zhifan Zhang

MathCounts:

  • David Yang, MathCounts National Competition, 2nd place
  • 2 students qualified for MathCounts Nationals
    • Joshua Sloane (AZ)
    • David Yang (CA)