summer-camp-star-league-2015-group
summer-camp-star-league-2015-class

2015 Summer Camps

Subjects:
Math, Computer Science.
Locations:
Bay Area, CA;
Irvine, CA
Types:
Residential and/or Day Camp
Dates/Sessions:
July 5 to August 2, 2015, UC Irvine
July 6 to August 1, 2015, Mission College, Santa Clara
June 15-26, 2015, Mission College, Santa Clara

What do Parents & Students Say about Us?

Camp Teachers

We hire top teachers. The following teachers are instructors or teaching assistants for this camp.
Tiancheng-Qin
USAJMO Winner

- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USAJMO HM (2013)

Tomas-Choi
USAMO Qualifier

- USAMO Qualifier (2014-2017)
- CHMMC 9th and 4th Individual (2013, 2014)

Tony-Wang
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2013, 2015)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)

Vishal-Arul
Ph.D. Program, MIT

- Ph.D. Program, MIT
- B.S. Stanford, 2015
- USAMTS Gold Medalist (2008-2010)

TEACHER, CAS LV

Multiple award recipient veteran teacher who coaches his students to excellency

William-Gan

- USACO Gold Contestant (2015 - present)

Math

Experienced gifted math teacher who can teach across the levels

Yang-Yan
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2014)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)
- USAMO Qualifier 2015

Alex-Parr
UNR Computer Science

- University of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-2014

Yitz-Deng
Berkeley Math

 UC Berkeley Class of 2018, CS/Math/Stats
- MN State Math League 4th Place (2013)

Ali-Adali
IMO Bronze

​- PhD Candidate, The Ohio State University
- European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad – Coordinator, 2014

Zeb-Zarathustra-Brady
PhD Stanford

- Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University
- BA, Caltech, 2012

Andrew-Kwon
Contest Math

- USAJMO HM (2013)
- PUMaC B Top 10 (2012)
- M3 Challenge HM (2014)
- LoL (Silver)
 

Fatih-Gelgi
USACO Coach

- USACO Coach (2006 - 2014)
- Ph.D, Computer Science Department, Arizona State University (2007)

Anindit-Gopalakrishnan
Berkeley Computer Science

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Silver Contestant (2015 - present)

Ali-Gurel
IMO Silver

- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor, 2007-2012

Benjamin-Chen
MIT Computer Science

- MIT Class 2021
- USACO Platinum (2015-2017)
- MOSP Invitee (2014)
- RSI Attendee (2016)

Alex-Parr

- University of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-Present

brice-huang
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2019
- Romanian Master of Mathematics Gold Medalist (2015)

Bryan-Chen
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2014, 2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)

Caleb-Ji
IMO Bronze

- International Math Olympiad (2014, Bronze)
- MathCounts State Winner (2012)

Celine-Liang
USAJMO Winner

- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015 Gold)
- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)

Christopher-Shao
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2019
- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012 - 2015)

Eric-Xu
Stanford Math

- Stanford Class of 2019
- USAJMO Qualifier (2011, 2012)
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015)

Evan-Chen
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2018
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2014 Gold)
- USAMO Winner 2014

Harun-Gunaydin
Turkish National Team Coach

- Drexel University Class of 2019
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (2014 Silver)

Hugh-Zhang
Stanford Computer Science

- Stanford Class of 2019
- USACO Finalist 2014 (top-24 in US)

Jacob-Klegar
MOSP Qualifier

- USAMO Team Selection Test Qualifier, 2014
- MOSP qualifier, 2014

Jafar-Jafarov
IMO Silver

- Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University

Jihan-Yin
Berkeley Computer Science

-  UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Finalist (2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2014-2016)

Kevin-Chang
USAMO Qualifier

- USAJMO qualifier (2013)
- USAMO qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USACO Gold contestant (2014-)

Kevin-Sun
IMO Gold

- International Mathematical Olympiad (2014 Gold, 2013 Bronze)
- USAMO winner (2014)

Meghal-Gupta
USA(J)MO Qualifier

- Team Selection Group for IMO 2016
- European Girls Math Olympiad 2015 Silver Medalist

Nathan-Zhang
USAJMO Qualifier

- USAJMO Qualifier (2012, 2013)
- Hart Middle School Mathcounts Coach
- USACO Silver Contestant

Patrick-Lin
USAPhO Gold

 - USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012, 2013, 2015)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014)

Rachel-Zhang
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2020
- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015-2016 Gold, 2014 Silver)

Sean-Shi
MOP Qualifier

- MathCounts National Team Winner (2011)
- MathCounts National First Place Written (2012)

Semih-Basrik
IOI Silver

- Bogazici University Class of 2020
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (2013 Silver, 2014 Silver)

Suchir-Balaji
USACO Finalist

- San Diego State University Class of 2020
- USACO Finalist (2016)