summer-camp-star-league-2016-thumbnail
summer-camp-star-league-2016-class

2016 Summer Camps

Subjects:
Math, Computer Science.
Locations:
Bay Area, CA;
Greater Boston, MA;
Irvine, CA
Types:
Residential and/or Day Camp
Dates/Sessions:
June 13-July 1, Mission College, Santa Clara;
July 7-20, Regis College, Weston
June 20-July 8, UC Irvine;
August 1-19, Concord Academy
July 6-26, Mission College, Santa Clara

What do Parents & Students Say about Us?

Camp Teachers

We hire top teachers. The following teachers are instructors or teaching assistants for this camp.
Hale-Nur-Kazacesme
IMO Silver

- Economics MA, Bilkent University
- Mathematics BS, Bilkent University

Suchir-Balaji
USACO Finalist

- San Diego State University Class of 2020
- USACO Finalist (2016)

Justin Stevens
Harvey Mudd

- Author of the paper for Olympiad Students,

Taimur-Khalid

- 4 time AIME qualifier
- Trig Star 2 time winner
- Mu Alpha Theta President

Ali Cabas Romanian IOI Coach - Online Instructor
Romanian National Coach

Coach at National and IOI level, Romania, (2005 - Present)

Tomas-Choi
USAMO Qualifier

- USAMO Qualifier (2014-2017)
- CHMMC 9th and 4th Individual (2013, 2014)

haoqin-qu
UC Berkeley Math

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020, Applied Mathematics and Computer Science

Zeb-Zarathustra-Brady
PhD Stanford

- Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University
- BA, Caltech, 2012

michelle_chen
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2020
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Ikbal-Kazar
IOI Silver

- Bilkent University Class of 2019
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (2015 Silver)

Alex-Parr
UNR Computer Science

- University of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-2014

Fatih-Gelgi
USACO Coach

- USACO Coach (2006 - 2014)
- Ph.D, Computer Science Department, Arizona State University (2007)

Allen-Chen
Berkeley Computer Science

- UC Berkeley Class of 2021
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Ali-Gurel
IMO Silver

- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor, 2007-2012

Amanda-Du
USACO Finalist

- Cupertino HS Class of 2017
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Alex-Parr

- University of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-Present

Amy-Chou
Stanford Math

- Stanford Class of 2020
- USACO Platinum Division (2015-Present)
- USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)

Siye-Zhu
MOP Qualifier

- MOP Qualifier (2015, 2016)
- AMC 12 [10] Perfect Scorer (2016) [2015]

Andrew-Lin
Contest Math

- USAJMO Qualifier (2014, 2015, 2016))
- AIME Qualifier (2012-2016)

Tiger-Luo
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2014, 2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)

Anindit-Gopalakrishnan
Berkeley Computer Science

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Silver Contestant (2015 - present)

Victor-Chen
USAMO Qualifier

-USAMO Qualifier (2015, 2016)
-USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
-USACO Platinum (2016)

Avichal-Goel
USACO Finalist

- Aragon HS Class of 2018
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Yoan-Delchev
IMO Bronze

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
- BS, The University of Warwick, UK

Benjamin-Chen
MIT Computer Science

- MIT Class 2021
- USACO Platinum (2015-2017)
- MOSP Invitee (2014)
- RSI Attendee (2016)

Brian Burks
Berkeley Math

- UC Berkeley Class of 2019
- California Piano Evaluations Panel State Finals (2015)

Bryan-Chen
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2014, 2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)

Caleb-Ji
IMO Bronze

- International Math Olympiad (2014, Bronze)
- MathCounts State Winner (2012)

Christopher-Chang
MIT Computer Science

- MIT Class of 2021
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2014, 2015)

Daniel-Chiu
IOI Gold

- International Olympiad in Informatics (2015 Gold)
- USACO Finalist (2015, 2016)

David-Yang
IMO Gold

- MIT in Math
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2011 Gold, 2012 Gold)

Michael-Choi
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2016
- National Mathcounts Qualifier(CA team)-4th place
- AMC 10 perfect scorer

Edwin-Peng
USAJMO Winner

- USAJMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
- USAJMO Winner (2015)
- AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2013,2015)

Iurie-Boreico
IMO Gold

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Stanford University 
- BA, Harvard, 2011

Jacob-Klegar
MOSP Qualifier

- USAMO Team Selection Test Qualifier, 2014
- MOSP qualifier, 2014

Jane-Ahn
MOP Qualifier

- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2015, 2016)

Joanne-Lee
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2019
- AIME Qualifier (2013-2015)

Kaan-Dokmeci
USAMO Qualifier

- ARML 2016 2nd Place National
- USAMO qualifier (2015, 2016)
- HMMT 2016 5th place in Geometry

Kevin-Rao
USACO Platinum

- Winning first place at the Greater Houston area Mathcounts
- Third place team at State Mathcounts.

TEACHER, CAS LV

Multiple award recipient veteran teacher who coaches his students to excellency

Kyle-Cui
Brown University - Math

- Brown University Class of 2020
- AIME Qualifier (2012-2015)
- USACO Silver Contestant

Math Coach

Veteran Math Coach who led USA Team In Balkan Olympiads

Lazar-Ilic
USAMO Qualifier

-USAMO Qualifier (2013,2015,2016)
-Siemens Regional Semifinalist (2015)

SAT ENGLISH

Speech and Debate Champion who is also a perfect scorer in SAT

Ming-Li
USACO Platinum

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)

Math

Experienced gifted math teacher who can teach across the levels

Paolo-Adajar

- 2 Time AIME Qualifier
- Teacher, NNVMath
- Nevada Science Bowl Regional Champion

matt-lee
Computer Science Coach

Veteran coach with experiences crossing international boundaries.

Rachel-Zhang
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2020
- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015-2016 Gold, 2014 Silver)

Computer science whiz who is also medal winner at International Math Olympiad.