warning

Registration


Camps, Classes, & More


 

Spring Schedule

 

        

 

Join our mailing list to get news and announcements such as registration and discount deadlines and special events.

 

Summer Computer Science Camp 2017

Overview

A-Star Computer Science Program is a unique opportunity for interested and talented students to improve their Computer Science skills during summer, where students are guided and trained by expert faculty via utilizing national and international competitions in a fun and challenging environment. It is a day program which consists of intensive lectures, practice sessions and USACO mock exams.

NOTE: Computer is not provided. Students have to bring their own laptops. Registered students will receive an email one week in advance regarding the necessary preparations.

Dates

A-Star Summer CS Program will be three weeks long in two sessions for the convenience of our parents and students.

** There is no difference between sessions in terms of curriculum and material **

  • Session 1: July 3-July 21, 2017
  • Session 2: July 24-August 11, 2017

Classes are only on weekdays.

Location

Mission College
3000 Mission College Blvd
Santa Clara, CA 95054-1897

Click for details on location, driving directions, campus map and public transportation

Carpooling: One of our parents developed an app that can help you with carpooling.

Click to see the description.

Registration and Payment

Click on course name below to register:

Session 1:July 3-July 21

Session 2:July 24-August 11

Click here to see the Cancellation and Refund Policy

For registration-related questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Deadlines and Fees

Please see the following table for program tuitions and deadlines:

  Payment by Fee
Early Registration March 1 $2,100
Regular Registration May 1 $2,250
Late Registration June 1 $2,400

Discounts

  • USACO Platinum special discount: $750 off the regular fee if the student competed in USACO Platinum Division during 2016-2017 season. It cannot be combined with any other discounts.
  • $150 OFF of the price if the student has participated in A-STAR courses/programs since June 2016. Payment must be done by March 1, 2017. After March 1st, the discount amount will be $75 if the payment is made by June 1st.
  • $150 OFF of the price if the student has one of the following achievements in 2016 or 2017: (1) PiMC individual award, (2) AMC 8 distinguished honor roll (scored 22 or more), (3) MathCounts state finals - in top 25% of individuals, (4) USACO Gold contestant, (5) USA(J)MO qualifier.
  • $50 OFF of each child's registration fee after the first one.
  • $50 OFF if also registered for A-STAR Summer Math program 2017.

Schedule

Typical daily schedule (Monday - Friday) is as follows:

8:30-9:00 Student drop-off
9:00-12:15 Classes
12:15-1:45 Lunch (will be provided)
1:45-5:00 Classes
5:00-5:30 Student pick-up

Levels and Curriculum

Levels: There will be five levels at the program: Introduction to Programming, USACO Bronze, USACO Silver, USACO Gold, USACO Platinum aligned with USACO Competition. During the program, adjustments can be made to the level (depending on space availability) if A-Star faculty and the student agree that a different level would be more beneficial to the student. Maximum capacity for each class is 16. Our small class size lets us have different learner groups in the same class (ex. beginner, inter, advanced). Each group may have different topics and problems based on their level.

Curriculum: The students will be equipped with necessary background in lectures and trained with different types of problems to master various problem solving techniques. The classes are problem solving-based and the curriculum is aligned with USA Computing Olympiad (USACO). Please check www.usaco.org for more information about USACO. Lectures are given by A-Star faculty who have participation and/or training experience in national/internationals Olympiads such as USACO and International Olympiads in Informatics.

Below is a short description of the levels and the topics covered in different sessions.

  • Introduction to Programming: For students in 4-6 grades. Students will learn fundamentals of programming while they are working on projects and having fun using Scratch programming language. The focus of the course is on problem solving skills. At the end of the course, students will be ready for USACO Bronze which is a USACO competition-based problem solving course.
    • Variables
    • Conditions
    • Loops
    • Lists (Arrays)
    • String processing
    • Nested conditions
    • Nested loops
    • Matrices
    • Functions
  • USACO Bronze: For students who are new to programming or have some experience. Beginners will learn the basics of programming and will be able to write codes that solve beginner level CS problems. Students with programming experience will improve their skills to compete in USACO Bronze contests. As the programming language, C++ will be taught to the students with no prior programming knowledge. Students who are familiar with Java are also welcome. Note that, our focus is not on the programming language but on problem solving.
    • Variables
    • Conditions
    • Loops
    • Arrays
    • String processing
    • Nested conditions
    • Nested loops
    • Matrices
    • Functions
  • USACO Silver: For students who are good at programming and have good problem solving skills.
    • Sorting and Searching
    • Floodfill
    • Simulation problems
    • Greedy methods
    • Recursion
    • Data structures
    • Depth first search
    • Breadth first search
  • USACO Gold: For students who are beginners or have some experience in standard algorithms. This level requires good coding skills.
    • Searching techniques
    • Data structures
    • Graph algorithms
    • Dynamic programming
    • Greedy methods
    • Geometric algorithms
  • USACO Platinum: For students who mastered standard algorithms and capable of working on complex tasks.
    • Advanced data structures
    • Advanced searching techniques
    • Advanced dynamic programming
    • Advanced graph algorithms
    • Geometric algorithms

Camp Faculty

Lectures are given by A-Star Faculty and other instructors who have participation and/or training experience in national/internationals Olympiads like USA Computing Olympiads, International Olympiads in Olympiads.

2017

More faculty will be available soon...

Fatih Gelgi, Ph.D.

photo-FatihGelgi
- aStar Computer Science Coordinator, Star League (2017 - present)
- aStar Program Coordinator, Star League (2013 - 2017)
- aStar Computer Science Coordinator, Accord Institute (2008 - 2013)
- USACO Coach (2006 - 2014)
- Ph.D, Computer Science, Arizona State University (2007)
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (1999 Bronze)
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (1998, 1999)

Matt Lee

photo-mattlee


- aStar Computer Science Coach, Star League (2016 - present) 
- M.S., Distributed Intelligent Systems, St. Petersburg Polytechnical Univ. (2010)
- B.S. in Computer Engineering (2005)
- Computer Science Teacher & CS Olympiad Coordinator, Lycee No:664, St. Petersburg (2005-2007)
- Computer Science Teacher, Moscow International School, Moscow (2010-2013)
- Author of the Book "Programming with C++" (for High school students)

Metin Aktulga, Ph.D.

photo-metinaktulga

 
- Assistant Professor, Dept. of CSE, Michigan State U. (2014 - present)
- Ph.D, Computer Science, Purdue University (2010) 
- aStar Summer CS Program Instructor (2012)
- International Olympiad in Informatics (2000)

Christopher Chang

photo-christopher chang
- MIT Class of 2021
- aStar Summer CS Program Instructor (2016)
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2015)

Semih Basrik

photo-SemihBasrik


- Bogazici University Class of 2020
- aStar Summer CS Program Instructor (2015)
- aStar Winter CS Program Instructor (2015)
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (2013 Silver, 2014 Silver)
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (2013 Bronze)
- Asia-Pacific Informatics Olympiad (2013 Bronze)
- Turkish IOI National Team Coach (2014-2015)

Allen Chen

photo-allen chen


- UC Berkeley Class of 2021
- aStar Summer CS Program Instructor (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)
- Siemens Competition Semifinalist (2015)

David Zhu

david zhu


- Harvard Class of 2021
- aStar Summer Math Program Instructor (2014)
- USACO Finalist (2014, 2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013-Present)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012, 2013, 2015, 2016)
- USAPhO Semi-final qualifier (2014-2017)
- USAPhO Semi-final Silver award (2015, 2016)
- USANCO Semi-final qualifier (2015)
- Research Science Institute Scholar (2016)
- Siemens Competition National Finalist - 5th place (2015)
- Stanford ProCo 2nd place (2015)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2013)
- National Mathcounts Countdown Participant (2013)
- Middle School Science Bowl Nationals Qualifier (2012, 2013)

Ali Cabas

photo-alicabas
- Computer Science Teacher, International Computer High School of Bucharest, Romania (2005 - present)
- BS in Computer Science Education (2005)
- Computer Olympiad Coach at National and IOI level (2005 - present)
His several students got many medals at IOI from Romania team

 

William Gan

photo-WilliamGan
- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- aStar Summer CS Program Instructor (2015)
- aStar CS Instructor at year-round courses (2015-2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015-2016)

Jihan Yin

photo-jihanyin
- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- aStar Summer CS Program Instructor (2015)
- USACO Finalist (2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2014-2016)
- ICPC Pacific Northwest Competition, UC Berkeley Team (2017)

Avichal Goel

photo-avichal goel


- Aragon HS Class of 2018
- aStar Summer CS Program Instructor (2016)
- aStar CS Instructor at year-round courses (2017)
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)
- Stanford ProCo - 3rd place (2015, 2016)
- Harker Programming Invitational - 1st Place (2016)
- HP CodeWars -1st Place (2015, 2016)

Riya Arora

- James Logan HS of 2019
- USACO Finalist (2017)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 - present)
- USAMO Qualifier (2014, 2015, 2016)
- NCWIT Aspirations in Computing award

Brice Wang

- MIT Class of 2020
- USAMO Qualifier (2014, 2015, 2016)
- MathCounts National competitor (2011, 2012)

Aayush Gupta

photo-aayushgupta
- Saratoga HS Class of 2018
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2016)
- USAPhO Semi-final qualifier (2016-2017)
- USAPhO Semi-final honorable mention (2016)
- USAPhO Semi-final Silver medalist (2017)
- USAMTS Silver medalist (2017)

Teaching Asisstants

Warren Wang

- Clements HS Class of 2018
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 - present)
- USAJMO qualifier (2015, 2016)
- MATHCOUNTS National Champion Team Member (2015)
- MATHCOUNTS 3rd Place Written Round (2015)

Bennett Liu

- Gatos School Class of 2018
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 - present)

 

2016

Fatih Gelgi, Ph.D.

photo-FatihGelgi
- A-Star Program Coordinator, Star League (2013 - present)
- A-Star Computer Science Coordinator, Accord Institute (2008 - 2013)
- USACO Coach (2006 - 2014)
- Ph.D, Computer Science, Arizona State University (2007)
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (1999 Bronze)
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (1998, 1999)

Daniel Chiu

photo-daniel chiu

 
- Catlin Gabel School Class of 2017
- International Olympiad in Informatics (2015 Gold)
- USACO Finalist (2015, 2016)
- USAJMO Winner, MOP Participant (2015)
- TST Member (2015-2016)
- AMC 10 and AIME Perfect Score (2015)
- USNCO Semifinalist (2016)
- BPA Science Bowl All-Star (2013,2015,2016)

Ikbal Kazar

photo-ikbal kazar


- Bilkent University Class of 2019
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (2015 Silver)
- USACO Platinum contestant (2014-2015)

Amy Chou

photo-amy chou


- Stanford Class of 2020
- USACO Platinum Division (2015-Present)
- USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)
- Math Prize for Girls 4th Place (2015)
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2015 Gold)
- Research Science Institute (2015)

 

Joanne Lee

photo-joanne lee


- MIT Class of 2019
- AIME Qualifier (2013-2015)

Bryan Chen

photo-BryanChen


- A-Star Summer CS Program Instructor (2015)
- A-Star Winter CS Program Instructor (2015)
- Monta Vista HS Class of 2017
- USACO Finalist (2014, 2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2014, 2015, 2016)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)
- Berkeley Math Tournament 1st place team (2016)
- Stanford Math Tournament Individual - General 1st place (2013)
- MathCounts State CA - 2nd place team (2013)
- MathCounts State CA - top 6th grader (2011)

Suchir Balaji

photo-SuchirBalaji
- A-Star CS Instructor at year-round courses (2015-2016)
- A-Star Summer CS Program Instructor (2015)
- A-Star Winter CS Program Instructor (2015)
- San Diego State University Class of 2020
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO US Open National Champion (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2014 - present)

Michael Choi

photo-michael choi
- A-Star Winter CS Program Instructor (2015)
- A-Star Winter Math Program Instructor (2014,2015)
- MIT Class of 2016
- National Mathcounts Qualifier(CA team)-4th place
- AMC 10 perfect scorer
- USA(J)MO qualifer (2010-2013)
- Stanford Math Tournament Individual (Geometry) top 10 (2010,2011,2013)

Alexander Parr

photo-alex parr


- A-Star Summer CS Program Instructor (2014, 2015)
- A-Star Winter CS Program Instructor (2013, 2015)
- University of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-Present
- National Merit Scholar Finalist 2015

Anindit Gopalakrishnan

photo-Anindit


- A-Star Summer CS Program Instructor (2015)
- A-Star Winter CS Program Instructor (2015)
- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Silver Contestant (2015 - present)
- Best programming award at Tech Challenge (2012)
- MathCounts coach at Lawson MS

Benjamin Chen

photo-benjamin chen
- A-Star Summer Math Program Instructor (2015)
- Diamond Bar HS Class of 2017
- USACO Platinum (2015-present)
- MOSP Invitee (2014)
- RSI Attendee (2016)
- USAMO Qualifier (2014 - 2016)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
- CHMMC First Place Individual (2014)
- USAPhO Semifinal Gold, Silver Medal (2014, 2016)
- AMC 12 Perfect Score (2016)
- USNCO Semifinalist (2016)

Tomas Choi

photo-tomas choi


- A-Star Math Instructor at year-round courses (2015-2016)
- A-Star Summer Math Program Instructor (2015)
- USAMO qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USAPhO semifinalist (2015)
- CHMMC 9th and 4th Individual (2013, 2014)
- CHMMC 1st place team (2014)
- ARML Local individual winner (2014)
- ARML 4th place team (2013)
- SMT first place team (2013)

Amanda Du

photo-amanda du
- Cupertino HS Class of 2017
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Ming Li

photo-ming li


- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)

Tiger Luo

photo-tiger luo


- St. Andrew's School Class of 2017
- USACO Finalist (2014, 2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)

Allen Chen

photo-allen chen


- Lynbrook High School Class of 2017
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)
- Siemens Competition Semifinalist (2015)

Avichal Goel

photo-avichal goel


- Aragon HS Class of 2018
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)
- Stanford ProCo - 3rd place (2015, 2016)
- Harker Programming Invitational - 1st Place (2016)
- HP CodeWars -1st Place (2015, 2016)
Kyle Cui

photo-kyle cui


- Brown University Class of 2020
- AIME Qualifier (2012-2015)
- USACO Silver Contestant
- National Merit Scholar Semifinalist 2015

 

2015

Fatih Gelgi, Ph.D.

photo-FatihGelgi- A-Star Program Coordinator, Star League (2013 - present)
- A-Star Computer Science Coordinator, Accord Institute (2008 - 2013)
- USACO Coach (2006 - 2014)
- Ph.D, Computer Science Department, Arizona State University (2007)
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (1999 Bronze)
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (1998, 1999)

Semih Basrik

photo-SemihBasrik


- University of Waterloo Class of 2019
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (2013 Silver, 2014 Silver)
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (2013 Bronze)
- Asia-Pacific Informatics Olympiad (2013 Bronze)
- Turkish IOI National Team Coach (2014-2015)

Metehan Ozsoy, M.A.

photo-MetehanOzsoy


- MS Program, Computer Science, CalState University - Long Beach (expected 2016)
- MA, Mathematics, University of California - Irvine (2013)
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2005 Bronze, 2006 Silver)

Tony Wang

photo-TonyWang


- Aragon HS Class of 2016
- USACO Finalist (2013, 2015)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)

Harun Gunaydin

photo-HarunGunaydin


- Drexel University Class of 2019
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (2014 Silver)
- Turkish National Team Coach (2014-2015)

 

Bryan Chen

photo-BryanChen


- Monta Vista HS Class of 2017
- USACO Finalist (2014)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)

William Gan

photo-WilliamGan
- Monta Vista HS Class of 2016
- USACO Gold Contestant (2015 - present)

Hugh Zhang

photo-HughZhang


- Stanford Class of 2019
- USACO Finalist 2014 (top-24 in US)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)

Alexander Parr

photo-AlexParr


- U of Nevada Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant (2012 - 2014)

Anindit Gopalakrishnan

photo-Anindit


- Monta Vista HS Class of 2016
- USACO Silver Contestant (2015 - present)
- Best programming award at Tech Challenge (2012)
- MathCounts coach at Lawson MS

Suchir Balaji

photo-SuchirBalaji
- Monta Vista HS Class of 2016
- USACO Gold Contestant (2014 - present)

Yang Yan

photo-YangYan


- Waterford HS Class of 2016
- USACO Finalist (2014)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)
- USAMO Qualifier 2015
- USAJMO Qualifier 2013
- MathCounts National Finalist (2012)