warning

Registration


Camps, Classes, & More


 

Spring Schedule

 

        

 

Join our mailing list to get news and announcements such as registration and discount deadlines and special events.

 

Summer Math Camps 2017

 

Overview

A-Star Summer Math Program is a unique opportunity for interested and talented students to improve their math skills during summer season. Students are guided and trained by an expert faculty via utilizing national and international competitions in a fun and challenging environment. Lectures are given by A-Star Faculty and other instructors who have participation/training experience in national/international Math competitions and Olympiads such as USA Math Olympiads (USAMO) and the International Math Olympiads (IMO).

Orange County

Dates

July 5 - July 21, 2017; 15 instructional days, including Saturdays 7/8 and 7/15

Location

University of California, Irvine

Registration and Payment

Please click on the course name below to register:

Residential option is available for students above 12. Younger students will be considered only when they have exceptional math skills and personal maturity.

For further registration-related questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Fees and Deadlines

Please see the following table for camp tuitions and deadlines:

  Deadline
Day Camp
Residential
Early Registration - $150 OFF
March 1 $2,100 $4,050
Regular Registration May 1 $2,250 $4,200
Late Registration - $150 FEE
June 1 $2,400 $4,350

See Refund and Cancellation policy here.

Discounts

  • USA(J)MO qualifier special discount: $750 OFF if the student qualified for USA(J)MO 2016 or 2017 season. It cannot be combined with any other discount.
  • $150 OFF if the student has participated in A-STAR courses/camps since June 2016. Registrations must be completed by March 1, 2017. After March 1st, the discount amount will be $75.
  • $150 OFF if the student has one of the following achievements in 2015 or 2016: (1) PiMC 2nd round invitee, (2) AMC 8 distinguished honor roll, (3) MathCounts state finals - in top 25% of individuals, (4) AIME Qualifier, (5) USACO Platinum contestant.
  • $50 OFF for each child's registration including the first one.
  • $50 OFF if also registered for this year's A-STAR Summer Computer Science Camp.
  • No discounts during late registration period.

Daily Schedule

Typical daily schedule (Monday - Saturday) is as follows:

7:30-8:30 Breakfast (for residential program)
8:30-9:00 Student Drop Off (for day program)
9:00-12:15 Math Classes
12:15-1:45 Lunch and activities (Lunch will be provided)
1:45-5:00 Math Classes
5:00-5:30 Student Pick up (for day program)
5:30-7:00 Dinner (for residential program)
7:00-8:00 Indoor/Outdoor Activities (for residential program)
8:30-9:30 Study Hour (for residential program)
10:30 Sleep Time (for residential program)

Day program students must follow the schedule between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm.

Activities: In A-Star programs, activities are carefully selected, and we have the following types of activities that contribute to student improvement:

  • Strategy, board, and math games to improve analytical reasoning, visual perception, and logical deduction skills
  • Math and science-oriented team competitions
  • Outdoor sports and activities to improve the team spirit
  • (Residential Camps only) Educational / entertaining field trips to places such as Universal Studios - Hollywood, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory and university campus visits (Caltech, UCLA, etc).
  • (Residential Camps only) Trips are held on Sundays (based on availability for day students, may require extra fee).

Residential Students

Check in/out times for residential students:

  • check-in: July 4, 2017 (Tuesday), 2:00 - 6:00 pm
  • check-out: July 22, 2017 (Saturday), 11:00 am

Housing: On-campus residence hall facilities provide clean and comfortable accommodations in double occupancy rooms with traditional-style hall bathrooms. A weekly linen exchange service is included. UCI's dining commons are located in or near the residence halls and offer an impressive variety of nutritious cuisines for many dietary needs and preferences. For more information about the housing service: http://conferencecenter.uci.edu/event-planning-resources/event-types/summer-conferences/

Transportation

From Los Angeles International Airport (LAX):

Go to the blue SuperShuttle van stop outside the baggage claim area and tell the driver you need a van to UC Irvine. Use SuperShuttle vans with "Orange Country" written across the top

  • Fare
    • Single: $45 one way
    • Additional passengers (up to 9): $9 per person
  • Pay driver upon arrival
    • Accepts cash or credit card
  • Runs 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
  • Can make reservation on website

Use Shuttle2LAX. You will find them in Ground Transportation outside of baggage claim area.

  • Fare
    • $20
  • Pay online
  • Runs 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
  • Can make a reservation on website.

From John Wayne/Orange County Airport: Take a taxi from the airport to UCI. The fare should be about $18.00, plus tip.

Bay Area - I

A-Star Summer Math Program is 3 weeks long. This camp is the same as Bay Area - II.

Dates

July 3 - 21, 2017; 15 instructional days; weekdays, includes July 4th.

Location

Mission College
3000 Mission College Blvd
Santa Clara, CA 95054-1897

Click for details on location, driving directions, campus map and public transportation

Registration and Payment

Click on the course name below to register. If you would like to register for both sessions, register through both links and claim the multiple program discount during each registration. 

For registration-related questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Fees and Deadlines

Please see the following table for camp tuitions and deadlines:

  Deadline
Fee
Early Registration - $150 OFF
March 1 $2,100
Regular Registration May 1 $2,250
Late Registration - $150 FEE
June 1 $2,400

See Refund and Cancellation policy here.

Discounts

  • USA(J)MO qualifier special discount: $750 OFF if the student qualified for USA(J)MO 2016 or 2017 season. It cannot be combined with any other discount.
  • $150 OFF if the student has participated in A-STAR courses/camps since June 2016. Registrations must be completed by March 1, 2017. After March 1st, the discount amount will be $75.
  • $150 OFF if the student has one of the following achievements in 2015 or 2016: (1) PiMC 2nd round invitee, (2) AMC 8 distinguished honor roll, (3) MathCounts state finals - in top 25% of individuals, (4) AIME Qualifier, (5) USACO Platinum contestant.
  • $50 OFF for each child's registration including the first one.
  • $50 OFF if also registered for this year's A-STAR Summer Computer Science Camp.
  • No discounts during late registration.

Daily Schedule

Typical daily schedule (Monday - Friday) is as follows:

8:30-9:00 Student drop-off
9:00-12:15 Math Classes
12:15-1:45 Lunch (will be provided)
1:45-5:00 Math Classes
5:15-5:45 Optional Supervised Study Time (for day program)
5:00-6:00 Student pick-up

 

Bay Area - II

A-Star Summer Math Program is 3 weeks long. This camp is the same as Bay Area - I.

Dates

July 24 - August 11, 2017

Location

Mission College
3000 Mission College Blvd
Santa Clara, CA 95054-1897

Click for details on location, driving directions, campus map and public transportation

Registration and Payment

Click on the course name below to register. If you would like to register for both sessions, register through both links and claim the multiple program discount during each registration.

For registration-related questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Fees and Deadlines

Please see the following table for camp fees and deadlines:

  Deadline
Fee
Early Registration - $150 OFF
March 1 $2,100
Regular Registration May 1 $2,250
Late Registration - $150 FEE
June 1 $2,400

See Refund and Cancellation policy here.

Discounts

  • USA(J)MO qualifier special discount: $750 OFF if the student qualified for USA(J)MO 2016 or 2017 season. It cannot be combined with any other discount.
  • $150 OFF if the student has participated in A-STAR courses/camps since June 2016. Registrations must be completed by March 1, 2017. After March 1st, the discount amount will be $75.
  • $150 OFF if the student has one of the following achievements in 2015 or 2016: (1) PiMC 2nd round invitees, (2) AMC 8 distinguished honor roll, (3) MathCounts state finals - in top 25% of individuals, (4) AIME Qualifier, (5) USACO Platinum contestant.
  • $50 OFF for each child's registration including the first one.
  • $50 OFF if also registered for this year's A-STAR Summer Computer Science Camp.
  • No discounts during late registration.

Daily Schedule

Typical daily schedule (Monday - Friday) is as follows:

8:30-9:00 Student drop-off
9:00-12:15 Math Classes
12:15-1:45 Lunch (will be provided)
1:45-5:00 Math Classes
5:15-5:45 Optional Supervised Study Time (for day program)
5:00-6:00 Student pick-up

Greater Boston

Dates

July 26 - August 11, 2017; 15 instructional days, including Saturdays 7/29 and 8/5

Location

Regis College
235 Wellesley St
Weston, MA 02493

Registration and Payment

Please click on the course name to register:

Residential program option is available for students above 12. Younger students will be considered only when they have exceptional math skills and personal maturity.

For further registration-related questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Fees and Deadlines

Please see the following table for camp tuitions and deadlines:

  Deadline
Day Camp Residential
Early Registration - $150 OFF
March 1 $2,100 $4,050
Regular Registration May 1 $2,250 $4,200
Late Registration - $150 FEE
June 1 $2,400 $4,350

See Refund and Cancellation policy here.

Discounts

  • USA(J)MO qualifier special discount: $750 OFF if the student qualified for USA(J)MO 2016 or 2017 season. It cannot be combined with any other discount.
  • $150 OFF if the student has participated in A-STAR courses/camps since June 2016. Registrations must be completed by March 1, 2017. After March 1st, the discount amount will be $75.
  • $150 OFF if the student has one of the following achievements in 2015 or 2016: (1) PiMC 2nd round invitees, (2) AMC 8 distinguished honor roll, (3) MathCounts state finals - in top 25% of individuals, (4) AIME Qualifier, (5) USACO Platinum contestant.
  • $50 OFF for each child's registration including the first one.
  • $50 OFF if also registered for this year's A-STAR Summer Computer Science Camp.
  • No discounts during late registration.

Daily Schedule

Typical daily schedule (Monday - Saturday) is as follows:

7:30-8:30 Breakfast (for residential program)
8:30-9:00 Student Drop Off (for day program)
9:00-12:15 Math Classes
12:15-1:45 Lunch and activities (Lunch will be provided)
1:45-5:00 Math Classes
5:00-5:30 Student Pick up (for day program)
5:30-7:00 Dinner (for residential program)
7:00-8:00 Indoor/Outdoor Activities (for residential program)
8:30-9:30 Study Hour (for residential program)
10:30 Sleep Time (for residential program)

Day program students must follow the schedule between 9:00 am and 5:30 pm.

Activities: In A-Star programs, activities are carefully selected, and we have the following types of activities that contribute to student improvement:

  • Strategy, board, and math games to improve analytical reasoning, visual perception, and logical deduction skills
  • Math and science-oriented team competitions
  • Educational / entertaining field trip(s)
  • Outdoor sports and activities to improve the team spirit
  • Trips are held on Sundays (based on availability for day students, may require extra fee).

Residential Students

Check in/out times for residential students:

  • check-in: July 25, 2017 (Tuesday), 2:00 - 6:00 pm
  • check-out: August 12, 2017 (Saturday), 11:00 am

Housing: On-campus residence hall facilities provide clean and comfortable accommodation. For more information about the housing service: http://www.regiscollege.edu/student-life/residence-hall-info.cfm

Levels and Curriculum

Levels: There are five levels at the program: Pre-MathCounts, AMC-8/MathCounts, AMC10/12, AIME, and USAMO. During the program, adjustments can be made to the level (depending on space availability) if A-Star Faculty and parent/student agree that a different level would be more beneficial to the student.

Curriculum:

During the program, students will be provided with necessary background in lectures and trained with different types of problems to master various problem solving techniques. The classes are problem solving-based, whose curriculum is aligned with prestigious national and international competitions. Lectures will be given and problem solving strategies will be taught in Number Theory, Algebra/Analysis, Geometry, and Combinatorics. The camp provides a motivational and challenging environment for students. Lectures are given by A-Star Faculty and other instructors, who have participation and/or training experience in national/international Olympiads such as USA Math Olympiads (USAMO) and the International Math Olympiads (IMO).

Below is a short description of the levels. Please check www.mathcounts.org and www.amc.maa.org for more information about these competitions.

  • Pre-MathCounts: For students (grades 4-6) who are talented in Math but fairly new to math competitions.
  • AMC-8/MathCounts: For students (grades 6-8) who can already solve more than a dozen problems in MathCounts or AMC-8 competitions.
  • AMC10/12: For students who can solve more than a dozen problems in AMC-10 or AMC-12 competitions.
  • AIME: For students who feel comfortable with most of the problems in AMC10/12 levels and can solve a few problems in AIME exams.
  • USAMO: For students who can work at least for an hour on a single USAMO/USAJMO level proof problem.

Assessment Tests

Contact us if you have any questions about levels: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Faculty and Guest Speakers

2014

Guest Speakers in 2014

Paul Dryer (ARML President)

Paul Dreyer is a mathematician at the RAND Corporation in Santa Monica, CA. At RAND, Paul uses mathematical modeling and simulation on a wide variety of military, energy, and security issues. Recently, his work has concentrated on aircraft survivability and how airbases operate while under attack. He also teaches courses on quantitative problem solving in the Financial Engineering Department at the UCLA Andersen School of Management and has consulted on multiple game shows including Million Second Quiz and Let's Ask America. He is also the president of the American Regions Mathematics League as well as one of its authors.

He received his PhD in mathematics from Rutgers University in 2000, writing his dissertation on the applications of graph theory to problems in facilities placement, modeling opinion formulation in groups, and methods to speed up searches through protein sequence databases. Prior to joining RAND, Paul spent summers working at the National Security Agency in Fort Meade, MD and one of its subcontractors, the IDA Center for Computing Science in Bowie, MD researching topics in cryptography and computer security. In 2011 to 2013, Paul also worked as a trader at Jane Street Capital.

Faculty and Guest Lecturers in 2014

Dr. Ali Gurel

Ali Gurel, Ph.D. (Bay Area Math Coordinator)

- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor, 2007-2012
- American Mathematics Competitions (AMC 8, 10,12) Advisory Panel Member
- Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech, 2008
- Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech, 2007
- International Mathematical Olympiad (1996 Silver)

mehmet-kaysi

Mehmet Kaysi (Orange County Math Coordinator)

- American Mathematics Competitions (AMC 8, 10,12) Problem Writing Committee, 2011-present
- Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad - USA Team Leader, 2013
- Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Academic Assistant, 2012
- International Mathematical Olympiad, 2004
- Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (2004 Silver)

Bryan BrzyckiBryan Brzycki

- Harvard, Class of 2018
- USAMO Top 40 (2013)
- USAMO Qualifier (2012, 2013)
- USAMTS Silver Medalist (2013)

 

alicia wengAlicia Weng

- MIT Class of 2018
- MOSP Qualifier (2012, 2013)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2012)
- USAMO Qualifier (2013)
- CGMO Gold medalist (2012)
- EGMO Silver medalist (2013, 2014)

alex parrAlexander Parr

- Computer Science Student Willamette University, Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-Present

richard spenceRichard Spence

- MIT Class of 2016, majoring in Mathematics w/ CS
- USAMO qualifier (2010)
- Natl. "Who Wants to Be a Mathematician" qualifier (2011, 2012)
- Perfect score on AMC 10 (2009)
- 2011 Natl. Scrabble Championship winner (Div. 2).

brian shimanukiBrian Shimanuki

- MIT Class of 2018
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2011-2014)
- Perfect Score AMC 10 (2011)
- USACO Finalist (2013)
- USAPhO Honorable Mention (2013)

aaron linAaron Lin

- MIT Class of 2018
- MathCounts Nationals Team Winner 2010
- MOSP Qualifier 2011, 2012
- BMT 1st place Geometry Round 2013, 2014

andrew kwonAndrew Kwon

- USAJMO HM (2013)
- PUMaC B top 10 (2012)
- M3 Challenge HM (2014)
- LoL (Silver)
- Singer (amateur)

david zhuDavid Zhu

- USAJMO Qualifier (2012, 2013)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2013)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013-Present)
- USACO Finalist (2014)
- National Mathcounts Countdown Participant (2013)

jennifer zhangJennifer Zhang

- 7 years of experience in Gifted Math Teaching
- 5 years of MathCounts Coaching
- Instructor of California State Champion team 2012, CA MathCounts National Team 2011, 2012
- IC logic designer for 10 years
- Instructor at Computer Science Department, ZheJiang University 1993-1994
- Honorable Mention in National Mathematics Competition of China, 1984

eric xuEric Xu

- USAJMO Qualifier (2011, 2012)
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2014 - present)
- 2013 CHMMC 9th Place Individual
- 2014 SMT 3rd Place Team

rahul sridharRahul Sridhar

- MIT Class of 2018
- US Physics Team Member (2013)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2011-2014)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2012 - 2014)

vikram sundarVikram Sundar

- Harvard Class of 2018
- USAMO HM (2013)
- MOP Qualifier (2013)
- USAMO Qualifier (2011 - 2014)
- Physics Team Member 2014
- HMMT Invitational Qualifier (2014)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014)
- USACO Gold since 2012

kevin zhangKevin Zhang

- Harvard Class of 2018, Mathematics and Computer Science
- USA Junior Mathematics Olympiad Honorable Mention 2011
- USA Mathematics Olympiad 2012 to 2014
- USA Computing Olympiad Silver Contestant 2012 to 2014
- USA Physics Olympiad Semifinalist 2012 to 2014

alex songAlex Song

- Phillips Exeter Academy Class of 2015
- USAMO Qualifier (2007, 2008, 2011 - 13th, 2012 - 8th, 2013 - 2nd, 2014 - 2nd)
- IMO (2010 - Bronze, 2011 - Gold, 2012 - Gold, 2013 - Gold, 2014)
- CMO Qualifier (2008, 2009, 2010 - 1st, 2011 - 3rd, 2012 - 2nd, 2013 - 2nd, 2014 - 1st)
 - ARML 1st place Individual (2009, 2011)

larry zhangLarry Zhang

- Harvard Class of 2018, Biomedical Engineering
- USAMO Qualifier (2012-2013)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2010)
- MathCounts Southern California Champion (2010)
- USA Physics Olympiad Bronze Medalist 2012-2014
- SoCal ARML Co-Captain
- Various research projects and other competitions

iurie-boreicoIurie Boreico

- BA Harvard, 2011
- PhD candidate Stanford, 2011-present
- Moldova National IMO Team Deputy Leader (2009)
- IMO Gold medal (2004, 2005, 2006), Silver medal (2003, 2007)

liubomir chiriacLiubomir Chiriac

- Ph.D. Candidate, Caltech
- BA, Princeton (2010)
- International Math Olympiad (2004 Bronze , 2005 Bronze, 2006 Bronze)
- Balkan Math Olympiad (2006 Silver, 2005 Bronze)
- Author of the book for Olympiad students: "Competitive Geometry"
- Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Research and Teaching, Caltech (2013)
- Coach of the Caltech Putnam Team 2013 (ranked in top 5)
- Apostol Award for Excellence in Teaching, Caltech (2014)

ali adaliAli Adali

- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad - Problem Grading Committee Member, 2014

- Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad - USA Team Deputy Leader, 2013

- International Mathematical Olympiad, Participant 2002 (Bronze), 2003 (Bronze)

- Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Participant, 2002 (Bronze), 2003 (Silver)

- PhD Candidate, The Ohio State University

richard yiRichard Yi

- USAJMO Honorable Mention (2013)
- 3-time USAJMO qualifier
- HMMT 6th place team (2014)
- ARML 4th place team (2013)
- CHMMC 8th place overall (2012)
- Fall Startup Event 1st place (2012, 2013)
- BAMO Winner (2012)
- US Chess Expert

 

2015

Faculty and Guest Lecturers in 2015

 

Dr. Ali Gurel

Ali Gurel, Ph.D. (Bay Area Math Coordinator)

- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor, 2007-2012
- American Mathematics Competitions (AMC 8, 10,12) Advisory Panel Member
- Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech, 2008
- Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech, 2007
- International Mathematical Olympiad (1996 Silver)


Orange County

Jacob Klegar

Jacob Klegar

- USAMO Team Selection Test Qualifier, 2014
- MOSP qualifier, 2014
- USAMO qualifier, 2013, 2014, 2015
- PRIMES-USA Participant, 2015
- USAPhO Bronze Medalist, 2014
- AMC 10 Perfect score, 2014
- HMMT Invitational Qualifier, 2015

 Christopher ShaoChristopher Shao

- MIT Class of 2019
- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012 - 2015)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2015)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2013 - 2015)
- USNCO Finalist (2014)

 

Metehan Ozsoy

Metehan Ozsoy

- MS Program, Computer Science, CalState University - Long Beach
- MA, Mathematics, University of California - Irvine (2013)
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2005 Bronze, 2006 Silver)

 

Yitz Deng

Hale Nur Kazacesme

- MA, Economics, Bilkent University
- BS, Mathematics, Bilkent University
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2006 Silver)
- Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (2003 Silver)

 

hikmet-erdogan

Hikmet Erdogan

- MathCounts Coach, Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas ( 2010-present),
- American Mathematics Competitions Coach (AMC-8,10,12), CASLV (2010-present),
- 2015 Educator of the Month for April by Las Vegas Review Journal and Sierra Nevada College,
- 2015 A Gift of Innovation Grant Recipient by The Rogers Foundation,
- 2015 Dolciani Mathematics Enrichment Grants (DMEG) Recipient, MAA Grants,
- 2014 Math Hero Award Recipient by The Raytheon Company,
- B.Sc in Mathematics, Middle East Technical University, 2011

 

harry wang

Harry Wang

- USAJMO Qualifier (2014)

- USAMO Qualifier (2015)

- MathCounts Nationals, 1st Place Team (2014)

Bay Area

Celine Liang

Celine Liang

- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015 Gold)
- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USA[J]MO Qualifier ([2012-2014], 2015)
- Math Prize for Girls 1st Place (2014)
- AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2014)
- Mathcounts Nationals (10th place 2012, 1st place team 2011)
- U.S. Physics Team (2014-2015)

Tomas Choi

Tomas Choi

- USAPhO semifinalist (2015)
- USAMO qualifier (2014,2015)
- CHMMC 9th and 4th Individual (2013, 2014)
- CHMMC 1st place team (2014)
- ARML Local individual winner (2014)
- ARML 4th place team (2013)
- SMT first place team (2013)
- Swimmer (2003 - present)
- High School Varsity Team (2013 to present)

ZEB

Zarathustra Brady (aka Zeb)

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Stanford University
- BA, Caltech, 2012
- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program instructor (MOSP), 2008, 2010
- ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest - World Finals (2008)
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2006 Gold)

Benjamin Chen

Benjamin Chen

- MOSP Invitee (2014)
- USAMO Qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
- CHMMC First Place Individual (2014)
- USAPhO Semifinal Gold Medal (2014)
- USACO Silver (2014)

Dr. Ali Gurel

Justin Stevens

- Author of the paper for Olympiad Students, Olympiad Number Theory Through Challenging Problems
- 4 time AIME Qualifier
- MathCounts National Qualifier (2012)
- SMT Top 5 Algebra (2014), Top 10 General (2013)
- Nevada Prize Exam in Mathematics, District Winner (2014), State Winner (2015)
- Amateur Guitar and Basketball Player

Vishal Arul

Vishal Arul

- Ph.D. Program, MIT
- B.S. Stanford, 2015
- USAMTS Gold Medalist (2008-2010)
- USAMTS Top Score (2010)
- USAMO Qualifier (2008-2010)
- MOSP Qualifier (2008)

alex parrAlexander Parr

- Computer Science, Univ. of Nevada at Reno, Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-Present
- National Merit Scholar Finalist 2015

Evan ChenEvan Chen

- Harvard Class of 2018
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2014 Gold)
- USAMO Winner 2014
- USAJMO Winner (2010, 2011)
- MOP Qualifier (2011, 2012)
- RSI attendee (2013)
- BAMO Grand Prize (2011)
- CHMMC 1st Individual, 1st Team (2012)

Kevin SunKevin Sun

- International Mathematical Olympiad (2014 Gold, 2013 Bronze)
- USAMO winner (2014)
- USACO camp finalist (2013)
- MOP Qualifier (2014, 2013)
- IOL alternate (2014), invitee (2012)

Brice HuangBrice Huang

- MIT Class of 2019
- Romanian Master of Mathematics Gold Medalist (2015)
- Intel STS 2nd place in Basic Research (2015)
- MOP (2013, 2014)
- U.S. Physics Team Invitee (2013)
- HMIC 4th (2015)
- HMMT 5th (2015)
- AMC12 and AIME Perfect Scorer (2015)
- Amateur pianist and cellist

ali adali

Ali Adali

- PhD Candidate, The Ohio State University

- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad - Coordinator, 2014

- Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad - USA Team Deputy Leader, 2013

- International Mathematical Olympiad (2002 Bronze, 2003 Bronze)

- Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (2002 Bronze, 2003 Silver)

eric xuEric Xu

- Stanford Class of 2019
- USAJMO Qualifier (2011, 2012)
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2014 - 2015)
- ARML 5th Place Team (2014)
- CHMMC 2nd Place Team (2014)

Bill HuangBill Huang

- USA(J)MO HM, four times qualifier
- CMO 3rd, 4th (2015, 2014)
- USAPhO Gold x2, 4x qualifier
- USACO Gold Division
- IOL silver and 2nd team (2014)
- IOAA silver and 1st team (2014)
- AMC state winner and perfect scorer (2013-2015)
- PUMaC 1st combo, 3rd geo (2014, 2013)

Tiancheng QinTiancheng Qin

- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USAJMO HM (2013)
- AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2014)
- BMT 4th Individual, 3rd Geometry (2014)
- ARML 1st Place Team (2013)

rachel zhang

Rachel Zhang

- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015 Gold, 2014 Silver)
- USACO Gold Division
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad Silver Medalist 2012-2014
- AIME Perfect Scorer 2015
- USA(J)MO Qualifier 2012-2015
- MOP Qualifier 2013-2014

caleb ji

Caleb Ji

- International Math Olympiad (2014, Bronze)
- MathCounts State Winner (2012)
- USAJMO (2013 Honorable Mention)
- Canadian Math Olympiad (2014, 3rd place)
- Asia Pacific Math Olympiad (2014 Honorable Mention)
- PUMAC 1st Place Number Theory (2014)

sean shi

Sean Shi

- MathCounts National Team Winner (2011)
- MathCounts National First Place Written (2012)
- MOP Qualifier (2013, 2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2013)
- USACO Gold (2013-present)

Jafar jafarov

Jafar Jafarov

- PhD Program, Mathematics, Stanford University
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2005 HM, 2006 Silver, 2007 Bronze)
- Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (2007 Gold)
- International Mathematical Olympiad - Deputy Leader of Azerbaijan team (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)

Kevin Chang

Kevin Chang

- USAJMO qualifier (2013)
- USAMO qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USACO Gold contestant (2014-)
- ARML 4th, 2nd place team (2013, 2014)
- BMT 2nd place individual (2014)
- SMT 1st place general (2014)

Patrick Lin

Patrick Lin

- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012, 2013, 2015)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014)
- SMT 2nd Place Team (2014)
- USAPhO Gold Medalist (2014)
- IOL US Team Alternate (2015)

Nathan Zhang

Nathan Zhang

- USAJMO Qualifier (2012, 2013)
- Hart Middle School Mathcounts Coach
- USACO Silver Contestant

Anindit Gopalakrishnan

Anindit Gopalakrishnan

-AIME qualifier
-Silver Participant USACO
-3 years CYS orchestra
-Varsity Tennis and Cross Country

Yitz Deng

Yitz Deng

- UC Berkeley Class of 2018, CS/Math/Stats
- MN State Math League 4th Place (2013)
- Mankato University Math Competition 1st Place (2014)
- MN ARML Co-Captain (2014)
- MathCounts National Qualifier (2010)

andrew kwon

Andrew Kwon

- USAJMO Honarable Mention (2013)
- PUMaC B top 10 (2012)
- M3 Challenge HM (2014)
- LoL (Silver)
- Singer (amateur)

 

2016

Faculty and Guest Lecturers in 2016

 

Dr. Ali Gurel

Ali Gurel, Ph.D. (Bay Area Math Coordinator)

- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor, 2007-2012
- American Mathematics Competitions (AMC 8, 10,12) Advisory Panel Member
- Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech, 2008
- Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech, 2007
- International Mathematical Olympiad (1996 Silver)


Bay Area

Jacob Klegar

Jacob Klegar

- USAMO Team Selection Test Qualifier (2014)
- MOSP Qualifier (2014)
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015)
- PRIMES-USA Participant (2015)
- USAPhO Bronze Medalist (2014)
- AMC 10 Perfect score (2014)
- HMMT Invitational Qualifier (2015)

Dr. Ali Gurel

Justin Stevens

- Author of the paper for Olympiad Students, Olympiad Number Theory Through Challenging Problems
- 4 time AIME Qualifier
- Mathcounts National Qualifier (2012)
- SMT Top 5 Algebra (2014), Top 10 General (2013)
- Nevada Prize Exam in Mathematics, District Winner (2014), State Winner (2015)
- Amateur Guitar and Basketball Player

Metehan Ozsoy

Metehan Ozsoy

- MS Program, Computer Science, CalState University - Long Beach
- MA, Mathematics, University of California - Irvine, 2013
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2005 Bronze, 2006 Silver)

ZEB

Zarathustra Brady (aka Zeb)

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Stanford University
- BA, Caltech, 2012
- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) instructor (2008, 2010)
- ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest - World Finals (2008)
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2006 Gold)

daniel-guo

Daniel Guo

- MOSP Participant (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2016)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014, 2015)

jane ahn

Jane Ahn

- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2015, 2016)
- AMC 10 [8] Perfect Scorer (2011, 2012, 2015) 
- Math Prize for Girls (2014, 2015 Honorable Mention)
- BAMO Winner (2016 Third Place)

andrew lin

Andrew Lin

- USAJMO Qualifier (2014, 2015, 2016))
- AIME Qualifier (2012-2016)
- AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2016 A, B)
- MathCounts Santa Clara Valley Chapter - 1st Individual (2014), 1st Team (2013, 2014)
MathCounts State - 6th Individual (2013, 2014)
- Miller Middle School MathCounts Team Coach (2015)

siye-zhu

Siye Zhu

- MOP Qualifier (2015, 2016)
- AMC 12 [10] Perfect Scorer (2016) [2015]
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2015 Silver, 2014 Bronze)
- Math Prize for Girls 5th Place (2014)
- USAPhO Silver Medalist (2016)
- Northeastern Section Avery Ashdown High School Chemistry Exam First Place (2016)

lazar ilic

Lazar Ilic

-USAMO Qualifier (2013,2015,2016)
-Siemens Regional Semifinalist (2015)
-USAMTS Perfect Score (2014)
-USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)
-HMMT 6th Combinatorics (2014)
-National MathCounts 13th Place (2012)

victor chen

Victor Chen

-USAMO Qualifier (2015, 2016)
-USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
-USACO Platinum (2016)
-USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)
-CHMMC 4th Place Individual (2015)
-ARML 3rd Place Team (2015)

yoan

Yoan Delchev

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
- BS, The University of Warwick, UK
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2010 Bronze)
- Gave lectures to the Bulgarian National Team for the IMO
- Co-organizer of Georgia Tech Math Competition (2015)

joanne-lee

Joanne Lee

- MIT Class of 2019 (computer science and math)
- Participated in math competitions such as ARML, HMMT, MP4G
- AIME Qualifier (3 times)
- M3 Challenge Honorable Mention (2014)

michelle chen

Michelle Chen

- Harvard Class of 2020
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
- USAPhO Bronze, Silver Medalist (2014, 2015)
- USNCO Semifinalist (2014, 2015)
- Math Prize for Girls 6th Place (2015)
- ARML 3rd place team (2015)
- Coca-Cola Scholar (2016)

 iurie-boreicoIurie Boreico

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Stanford University 
BA, Harvard, 2011
- Moldovan IMO Deputy Leader (2009)
- IMO Gold medal (2004, 2005, 2006), Silver medal (2003, 2007)

edwin peng

Edwin Peng

- USAJMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
- USAJMO Winner (2015)
- AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2013,2015)
- ARML First Place Team (2013,2015)

 

brian burks

Brian Burks

- UC Berkeley Class of 2019
MOP Qualifier, 2014 
- AMC 12 Top 10 (2015 B)
- BAMO Grand Prize (2014)
- ARML 9th Place Individual (2014)
- ARML 1st Place Team (2013, 2015)
- California Piano Evaluations Panel State Finals (2015)

kaan-dokmeci

Kaan Dokmeci

- ARML 2016 2nd Place National
- USAMO qualifier (2015, 2016)
- HMMT 2016 5th place in Geometry
- USAMO qualifier (2015, 2016)
- USAJMO qualifier (2014)
- AIME qualifier (2013-2016)
- PUMAC 2nd place in Number Theory, 10th place overall (2015)
- NEAML 2016 Perfect Scorer
- MATHCOUNTS Nationals 23rd Place (2013), 39th Place (2014)
- MATHCOUNTS State 2nd place (2013), 1st place (2014)

 

photo-amy chouAmy Chou

- Stanford Class of 2020

- USACO Platinum Division (2015-Present)
- USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)
- Math Prize for Girls 4th Place (2015)
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad Gold Medal (2015)
- Research Science Institute (2015)

Greater Boston

hikmet-erdogan

Hikmet Erdogan

- MathCounts Coach, Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas ( 2010-present),
- American Mathematics Competitions Coach (AMC-8,10,12), CASLV (2010-present),
- 2015 Educator of the Month for April by Las Vegas Review Journal and Sierra Nevada College,
- 2015 A Gift of Innovation Grant Recipient by The Rogers Foundation,
- 2015 Dolciani Mathematics Enrichment Grants (DMEG) Recipient, MAA Grants,
- 2014 Math Hero Award Recipient by The Raytheon Company,
- B.Sc in Mathematics, Middle East Technical University, 2011

kevin-rao

Kevin Rao

- Winning first place at the Greater Houston area Mathcounts
- Third place team at State Mathcounts.
- Semifinalist of the Siemens Competition for Math Science and Technology Research
- USACO Platinum contestant
- Coaching his middle school MathCounts team
- 1st place Geometry RMT 2016
- 3 time AIME qualifier 2014-16
- 2 time USABO semifinalist 2015-16

 

Tomas Choi

Tomas Choi

- USAMO qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USAPhO semifinalist (2015)
- CHMMC 9th and 4th Individual (2013, 2014)
- CHMMC 1st place team (2014)
- ARML Local individual winner (2014)
- ARML 4th place team (2013)
- SMT first place team (2013)
- Swimmer (2003 - present)
- High School Varsity Team (2013 to present)

paolo-adajarPaolo Adajar

- 2 Time AIME Qualifier
- Teacher, NNVMath
- Nevada Science Bowl Regional Champion
- DECA International Finalist, Business Finance
- Amateur singer and basketball player

Orange County

caleb ji

Caleb Ji

- International Math Olympiad (2014, Bronze)
- MathCounts State Winner (2012)
- USAJMO (2013 Honorable Mention)
- Canadian Math Olympiad (2014, 3rd place)
- Asia Pacific Math Olympiad (2014 Honorable Mention)
- PUMAC 1st Place Number Theory (2014)

hikmet-erdogan

Hikmet Erdogan

- MathCounts Coach, Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas ( 2010-present),
- American Mathematics Competitions Coach (AMC-8,10,12), CASLV (2010-present),
- 2015 Educator of the Month for April by Las Vegas Review Journal and Sierra Nevada College,
- 2015 A Gift of Innovation Grant Recipient by The Rogers Foundation,
- 2015 Dolciani Mathematics Enrichment Grants (DMEG) Recipient, MAA Grants,
- 2014 Math Hero Award Recipient by The Raytheon Company,
- B.Sc in Mathematics, Middle East Technical University, 2011

rachel zhang

Rachel Zhang

- MIT Class of 2020
- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015-2016 Gold, 2014 Silver)
- USAMO Honorable Mention 2016
- USACO Gold Division
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad Silver Medalist 2012-2014
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad first place 2015
- AIME Perfect Scorer 2015
- USA(J)MO qualifier 2012-2016
- MOP Qualifier 2013-2014

ali-erdem-ersozAli E. Ersoz

- 20 years of experience in Gifted Math Teaching
- 10 years of MathCounts Coaching
- California fully credentialed Math teacher

 

haoqin-qu

Haoqin Gu

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020, Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
- University High School (Irvine) Math Club President (2015-2016)
- USAMO Qualifier (2015, 2016)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2015)
- CHMMC 3rd place team (2015)
- Math Day at the Beach 1st place team (2015, 2016)
- ARML 3rd place team (2015)
- Online Math Open 1st place team (spring 2016)

taimur khalid

Taimur Khalid

- 4 time AIME qualifier
- Trig Star 2 time winner
- Mu Alpha Theta President
- Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Competition
- Princeton University Math Competition
- Harvard MIT Math Tournament
- Stanford Math Tournament
- Nevada Prize Exam District Winner
- Math Kangaroo 1st Place in Nevada
- Publications in Pi Mu Epsilon and Mathematical Reflections

lazar ilic

Lazar Ilic

-USAMO Qualifier (2013,2015,2016)
-Siemens Regional Semifinalist (2015)
-USAMTS Perfect Score (2014)
-USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)
-HMMT 6th Combinatorics (2014)
-National MathCounts 13th Place (2012)

 

2017

Faculty and Guest Lecturers in 2017

 

Dr. Ali Gurel

Ali Gurel, Ph.D. (Academic Coordinator of Bay Area Math Camps)

- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor, 2007-2012
- American Mathematics Competitions (AMC 8, 10,12) Advisory Panel Member
- Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech, 2008
- Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech, 2007
- International Mathematical Olympiad (1996 Silver)

Mehmet Kaysi

Mehmet Kaysi (Academic Coordinator of Orange County and Greater Boston Math Camps)

- American Mathematics Competitions (AMC 8, 10,12) Problem Writing Committee, 2011-present
- Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad - USA Team Leader, 2013
- Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Academic Assistant, 2012
- International Mathematical Olympiad, 2004
- Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (2004 Silver)

Bay Area-I

Jacob Klegar

John Sinkovic, PhD

- Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo, 2015–Current
- Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Math and Statistics, Georgia State University, 2013–2015
- PhD, Mathematics, Brigham Young University, 2013
- PhD Student, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven , The Netherlands, 2007–2009

Dr. Ali Gurel

Sinan Kanbir, PhD

- Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
- Ph.D., Mathematics Education, 2016, Illinois State University
- Teaching Impact Award, 2015, Illinois State University
- Item writer for Central Wisconsin Math League (CWML) and MathCON
- Coached students for AMC-8, 10, 12, TMO, and IMO for more than 10 years

“Daniel

Daniel Rorabaugh, PhD

- Coleman Postdoctoral Fellow, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
- Ph.D. , Mathematics, University of South Carolina, 2015
- B.S., Mathematics and B.A. in Linguistics with Spanish Emphasis, Summa Cum Laude, Seattle Pacific University, 2010

kaan-dokmeci

Kaan Dokmeci

- ARML 2016 2nd Place National
- USAMO qualifier (2015, 2016)
- HMMT 2016 5th place in Geometry
- USAJMO qualifier (2014)
- AIME qualifier (2013-2016)
- PUMAC 2nd place in Number Theory, 10th place overall (2015)
- NEAML 2016 Perfect Scorer

justin-stevens

Justin Stevens

- Author of the paper for Olympiad Students, Olympiad Number Theory Through Challenging Problems
- 4 time AIME Qualifier
- Mathcounts National Qualifier (2012)
- SMT Top 5 Algebra (2014), Top 10 General (2013)
- Nevada Prize Exam in Mathematics, District Winner (2014), State Winner (2015)
- Amateur Guitar and Basketball Player

Tristan Shin

Tristan Shin

- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- California State MathCounts 1st place team (2014)
- California State MathCounts 6th place individual (2015)
- ARML 6th place team (2015)
- BMT 1st place Analysis (2017), 2nd place Analysis (2016)

justin-stevens

Valerie Zhang

- Harvard Class of 2021
- USAMO Qualifier 2016
- USAJMO Qualifier 2013-2015
- Math Prize for Girls Honorable Mention 2015
- Ran a Half Marathon

justin-stevens

Jonathan Huang

- Harvard Class of 2021
- 4 time USAMO Qualifier
- 3 time USAJMO Qualifier
- AIME Perfect Scorer (2016, 2017)
- US Physics Olympiad Team Member (2016)
- USNCO High Honors (2016)
- ARML 3rd Place Team (2015)
- CA National Mathcounts Team Member (2012)

Jacob Klegar

Jane Ahn

- Harvard Class of 2021
- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- AMC [8] 10 Perfect Scorer [2011, 2012] (2015)
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2014 Bronze, 2016 Silver)
- BAMO Third Place (2016, 2017)

“Daniel

Daniel Guo

- MOSP Participant (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2016)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014, 2015)

Matthew

Matthew Hase-Liu

- Harvard Class of 2021
- Intel ISEF 3rd Place in Math
- USAMO Top 40
- Regeneron STS Scholar
- Siemens Semifinalist
- BMT 3rd Place in Analysis
- ASMT 1st Place in Calculus
- BAMO 2nd Place
- USAMTS Gold Medalist
- ARML 1st Place Team

“Dylan

Dylan Hildebrand

- Computers instructor, Washoe County School District, NV, 2017
- 5th/6th Grade Math Coach, 2015-2017
- Mathcounts NV Nationals Qualifier, 2013
- Physics/Political Science student at University of Nevada, Reno

Bay Area-II

 

Dr. Ali Gurel

Sinan Kanbir, PhD

- Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
- Ph.D., Mathematics Education, 2016, Illinois State University
- Teaching Impact Award, 2015, Illinois State University
- Item writer for Central Wisconsin Math League (CWML) and MathCON
- Coached students for AMC-8, 10, 12, TMO, and IMO for more than 10 years

Jacob Klegar

John Sinkovic, PhD

- Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo, 2015–Current
- Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Math and Statistics, Georgia State University, 2013–2015
- PhD, Mathematics, Brigham Young University, 2013
- PhD Student, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven , The Netherlands, 2007–2009

“falcon”

Yalcin Udun

- PhD Program, Educational Psychology, Univ. of Arizona 
- MSE in Gifted and Talented Education at ASU
- BS, Mathematics, OMU
- Raytheon Math Hero Recipient (2015)

“Daniel

Daniel Guo

- MOSP Participant (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2016)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014, 2015)

Jane” width=

Jane Ahn

- Harvard Class of 2021
- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- AMC [8] 10 Perfect Scorer [2011, 2012] (2015)
- Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2014 Bronze, 2016 Silver)
- BAMO 3rd Place (2016, 2017)

justin-stevens

Justin Stevens

- Author of the paper for Olympiad Students, Olympiad Number Theory Through Challenging Problems
- 4 time AIME Qualifier
- Mathcounts National Qualifier (2012)
- SMT Top 5 Algebra (2014), Top 10 General (2013)
- Nevada Prize Exam in Mathematics, District Winner (2014), State Winner (2015)
- Amateur Guitar and Basketball Player

“Dylan

Dylan Hildebrand

- Computers instructor, Washoe County School District, NV, 2017
- 5th/6th Grade Math Coach, 2015-2017
- Mathcounts NV Nationals Qualifier, 2013
- Physics/Political Science student at University of Nevada, Reno

“Victor Hakim

Victor Hakim

- B.A., Applied Math - Quantum Mechanics focus, University of California, Berkeley (2017)
- Berkeley Math Tournament Problem Writing Coordinator (2016)
- MathCounts Coach (Del Mar Elementary)
- USAPhO Honorable Mention (2013)

“Harry Wang

Harry Wang

- USAMO Qualifier (2015,2016,2017)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2014)
- First Place Team (Raytheon MATHCOUNTS National Competition), 2014
- Fifth Place Individual, Caltech-Harvey Mudd Math Competition (2016)
- USA Physics Team Member, 2017
- USACO Platinum Qualification (2016)

“Ethan Lu

Ethan Lu

- 3 Time AIME Qualifier
- UNR Math Center Tutor
- Intermountain Regional Competition Second Place

 More to come..

 

Greater Boston

 

“richard”

Richard Spence

- MS Program, Computer Science, University of Arizona (~2018)
- BS Mathematics w/ CS, MIT (2016)
- USAMO qualifier (2010)
- Natl. "Who Wants to Be a Mathematician" qualifier (2011, 2012)
- AMC 10 perfect score (2009)
- Natl. Scrabble Championship Div. 2 winner (2011)

“Daniel

Daniel Rorabaugh, PhD

- Coleman Postdoctoral Fellow, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
- Ph.D. , Mathematics, University of South Carolina, 2015
- B.S., Mathematics and B.A. in Linguistics with Spanish Emphasis, Summa Cum Laude, Seattle Pacific University, 2010

“Paolo”

Paolo Adajar

- MIT Class of 2021
- 3-time AIME Qualifier
- 2-time National Science Bowl Finalist
- Student Instructor, Northern Nevada Math Club
- Nevada Prize Exam, 3rd Prize
- Amateur cuber and basketball player

photo-Ryan KimRyan Kim

- USAJMO Honorable Mention (2017)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2017)
- AMC 10 Perfect Score (2017 10A, 10B)
- ARML Tiebreak Round Qualifier (2015)
- National MATHCOUNTS 40th place individual (2015)
- ARML 2nd place team (2016, 2017)

“Caleb”

Caleb Ji

- USAJMO (2013 Honorable Mention)
- Canadian Math Olympiad (2014, 3rd place)
- Asia Pacific Math Olympiad (2014 Honorable Mention)
- PUMAC 1st Place Number Theory (2014)

Orange County

“amanda”

Guillermo Reyes Souto, PhD

- Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Univ. of Southern California
- Ph.D. (Honorary), Applied Mathematics and Partial Differential Equations, Autonomous University of Madrid, 1999
- M.S. (Honorary), Applied Mathematics and Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, 1992
- Coordination Committee Member, International Math Olympiad, 2008
- International Math Olympiad (1985, 1986)

“falcon”

Yalcin Udun

- PhD Program, Educational Psychology, Univ. of Arizona 
- MSE in Gifted and Talented Education at ASU
- BS, Mathematics, OMU
- Raytheon Math Hero Recipient (2015)

“scott”

Scott Johnson

- M.A. Education
- B.A. Applied Mathematics
- Brea Junior High School Mathcounts Coach
- CLMS Region 11 Educator of the Year 2007
- Brea Olinda USD Teacher of the Year 2004

“Tomas”

Tomas Choi

- USAMO Qualifier (2014,2015)
- CHMMC 9th and 4th Individual (2013, 2014)
- CHMMC 1st place team (2014)
- ARML Local individual winner (2014)
- ARML 4th place team (2013)
- SMT first place team (2013)
- Swimmer (2003 - present)
- High School Varsity Team (2013 to present)

“amanda”

Amanda Uy

- Math Instructor for 10 years
- Math Department Chair
- Fully Credentialed Teacher

“Diao

Michael Diao

- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- Online Math Open 5th Place Team (2015, 2016)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2016, 2017)
- AIME Qualifier (2015, 2016, 2017)

-