We hire top teachers. Please browse the following teacher pages who are currently teaching or taught recently at one of our programs for details.
Yoan-Delchev
IMO Bronze

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
- BS, The University of Warwick, UK

Vikram-Sundar
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2018
- USAMO HM (2013)
- MOP Qualifier (2013)

Victor-Chen
USAMO Qualifier

-USAMO Qualifier (2015, 2016)
-USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
-USACO Platinum (2016)

Tiger-Luo
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2014, 2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)

Siye-Zhu
MOP Qualifier

- MOP Qualifier (2015, 2016)
- AMC 12 [10] Perfect Scorer (2016) [2015]

Sinan-Kanbir
Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin

- Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin

Richard-Yi
USAJMO Qualifier

- USAJMO Honorable Mention (2013)
- 3-time USAJMO qualifier
- HMMT 6th place team (2014)

Liubomir-Chiriac
IMO Bronze

- Ph.D. Candidate, Caltech
- BA, Princeton (2010)

Kevin-Chang
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2018, Mathematics and Computer Science

Jennifer-Zhang
MathCounts Coach

- 7 years of experience in Gifted Math Teaching
- 5 years of MathCounts Coaching

Haoqin-Qu
Berkeley Math

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020, Applied Mathematics and Computer Science

Bryan-Brzycki
Harvard Math

- Harvard, Class of 2018
- USAMO Top 40 (2013)
- USAMO Qualifier (2012, 2013)

Alicia-Weng
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2018
- MOSP Qualifier (2012, 2013)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2012)

Alex-Parr

- University of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-Present

Ali-Gurel
IMO Silver

- USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor, 2007-2012

Fatih-Gelgi
USACO Coach

- USACO Coach (2006 - 2014)
- Ph.D, Computer Science Department, Arizona State University (2007)

Ikbal-Kazar
IOI Silver

- Bilkent University Class of 2019
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (2015 Silver)

Sukru-Tikves
IOI Silver

- PhD. Arizona State, Computer Science 2013
- Google, Software Engineer (2013- Present)

Steven-Hao
IOI Gold

- MIT Computer Science
- IOI Gold Medal (2014)
- IOI Silver Medal (2013)

Scott-Wu
Harvard Computer Science

- Harvard University
- IOI Gold Medalist (2012, 2013, 2014)

Mike-Bao
Harvard Math

- Harvard University, Mathematics

Jerry-Wu
Berkeley Math

- UC Berkeley, Math Class 2018

ho-chung-siu
IMO Silver

- International Mathematics Olympiad (IMO) Silver Medal - 2005 

David-Stoner
IMO Gold

- Harvard University

Brian-Lawrence
IMO Gold

- Stanford (Ph.D., 2012-2017)
- Caltech (B.S., 2007-2012)

Abdulkadir-Bahar
Assistant Professor at University of Wisconsin

- Assistant Professor at University of Wisconsin (Professor of Gifted Education) 2016-Current

Zeb-Zarathustra-Brady
PhD Stanford

- Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University
- BA, Caltech, 2012

Yitz-Deng
Berkeley Math

 UC Berkeley Class of 2018, CS/Math/Stats
- MN State Math League 4th Place (2013)

Yang-Yan
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2014)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)
- USAMO Qualifier 2015

William-Gan

- USACO Gold Contestant (2015 - present)

USACO Platinum

- USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 - present)
- USAJMO qualifier (2015, 2016)

Wanlin-Li
MOP Qualifier

- AMC10 [8] perfect scorer (2016, [2013])
- MathCounts Nationals qualifier (2014)

Vishal-Arul
Ph.D. Program, MIT

- Ph.D. Program, MIT
- B.S. Stanford, 2015
- USAMTS Gold Medalist (2008-2010)

Victor-Hakim
Berkeley Physics

- B.A., Applied Math - Quantum Mechanics focus, University of California, Berkeley (2017)

Valerie-Zhang
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2021
- USAMO Qualifier 2016
- USAJMO Qualifier 2013-2015

Tristan-Shin
MOP Qualifier

- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- California State MathCounts 1st place team (2014)

Tony-Wang
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2013, 2015)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)

Tomas-Choi
USAMO Qualifier

- USAMO Qualifier (2014-2017)
- CHMMC 9th and 4th Individual (2013, 2014)

Tiancheng-Qin
USAJMO Winner

- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USAJMO HM (2013)

Taimur-Khalid

- 4 time AIME qualifier
- Trig Star 2 time winner
- Mu Alpha Theta President

Suchir-Balaji
USACO Finalist

- San Diego State University Class of 2020
- USACO Finalist (2016)

Semih-Basrik
IOI Silver

- Bogazici University Class of 2020
- International Olympiad in Informatics  (2013 Silver, 2014 Silver)

Sean-Shi
MOP Qualifier

- MathCounts National Team Winner (2011)
- MathCounts National First Place Written (2012)

Ryan-Kim
USAJMO Honorable Mention

- USAJMO Honorable Mention (2017) 
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2017) 

Riya-Aarora
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2017)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 - present)

Richard-Spence
USAMO Qualifier

- MS Program, Computer Science, University of Arizona (~2018)
- BS Mathematics w/ CS, MIT (2016)

Rajiv-Movva
AMC 10 Perfect Score

- Coach of Harker MATHCOUNTS (2015: 3rd in CA)
- AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2015)

Rahul-Sridhar
MIT Computer Science

- MIT Class of 2018
- USACO Gold Contestant (2012-2014)
- US Physics Team Member 2013, 2014

Rachel-Zhang
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2020
- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015-2016 Gold, 2014 Silver)

Qingyue-Wu
MIT Math

-Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Class of 2020
-MOSP 2014
-USA[J]MO x4 ([2013], 2014-2016)

Peter-Dun
IBO Gold

- B.A. Candidate in Biology and Computer Science at Stanford University

Patrick-Lin
USAPhO Gold

 - USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012, 2013, 2015)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014)

Paolo-Adajar

- 2 Time AIME Qualifier
- Teacher, NNVMath
- Nevada Science Bowl Regional Champion

Omer-Kilavuz
IOI Bronze

- Software Engineer at Cisco

Omer-Faruk-Tekin
IMO Gold

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, University of California – Los Angeles

Nicholas-Guo
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2015)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2014 - present)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2014, 2015)

Nathan-Zhang
USAJMO Qualifier

- USAJMO Qualifier (2012, 2013)
- Hart Middle School Mathcounts Coach
- USACO Silver Contestant

Ming-Li
USACO Platinum

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)
- USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)

Dylan-Hildebrand
MathCounts National Qualifier

- Computers instructor, Washoe County School District, NV, 2017 
- 5th/6th Grade Math Coach, 2015-2017

Meghal-Gupta
USA(J)MO Qualifier

- Team Selection Group for IMO 2016
- European Girls Math Olympiad 2015 Silver Medalist

Matthew-Hase-Liu
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2021
- Intel ISEF 3rd Place in Math
- USAMO Top 40
- Regeneron STS Scholar

Lisa-Yang
MOP Qualifier

- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- Russian Sharygin Olympiad Finalist (2014)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2013, 2014)

Lazar-Ilic
USAMO Qualifier

-USAMO Qualifier (2013,2015,2016)
-Siemens Regional Semifinalist (2015)

Kyle-Cui
Brown University - Math

- Brown University Class of 2020
- AIME Qualifier (2012-2015)
- USACO Silver Contestant

Kevin-Sun
IMO Gold

- International Mathematical Olympiad (2014 Gold, 2013 Bronze)
- USAMO winner (2014)

Kevin-Rao
USACO Platinum

- Winning first place at the Greater Houston area Mathcounts
- Third place team at State Mathcounts.

Kevin-Chang
USAMO Qualifier

- USAJMO qualifier (2013)
- USAMO qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USACO Gold contestant (2014-)

Kevin-Bao
USABO Finalist

- B.A. Candidate in Integrative Biology at Harvard University

Kai-Siang-Ang
USAJMO Qualifier

- SCU High School Math Contest 2nd place (2014)
- Purple Comet Math Meet 1st place team (2014)

Kaan-Dokmeci
USAMO Qualifier

- ARML 2016 2nd Place National
- USAMO qualifier (2015, 2016)
- HMMT 2016 5th place in Geometry

IOI Bronze

- Stanford University Class of 2020
- International Olympiad in Informatics Bronze Medalist (2014)

Jonathan-Huang
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2021
- 4 time USAMO Qualifier
- 3 time USAJMO Qualifier

John-Sinkovic
Ph.D. in Mathematics

- Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo, 2015–Current

Joanne-Lee
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2019
- AIME Qualifier (2013-2015)

Jihan-Yin
Berkeley Computer Science

-  UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Finalist (2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2014-2016)

Jeffrey-Zhang
Berkeley Math

- BA in Computer Science, UC Berkeley
- AIME qualifier
- Hart Middle School Mathcounts coach

USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2017)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)

Jane-Ahn
MOP Qualifier

- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2015, 2016)

Jafar-Jafarov
IMO Silver

- Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University

Jacob-Klegar
MOSP Qualifier

- USAMO Team Selection Test Qualifier, 2014
- MOSP qualifier, 2014

Iurie-Boreico
IMO Gold

- Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Stanford University 
- BA, Harvard, 2011

Hugh-Zhang
Stanford Computer Science

- Stanford Class of 2019
- USACO Finalist 2014 (top-24 in US)

Harun-Gunaydin
Turkish National Team Coach

- Drexel University Class of 2019
- Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (2014 Silver)

USAMO Qualifier

-USAMO Qualifier (2013,2015,2016)
-Siemens Regional Semifinalist (2015)

Hale-Nur-Kazacesme
IMO Silver

- Econ MA, Bilkent University
- Mathematics BS, Bilkent University

Metin-Aktulga
Ph.D. in Computer Science

- Assistant Professor, Dept. of CSE, Michigan State U. (2014 - present)

Evan-Chen
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2018
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2014 Gold)
- USAMO Winner 2014

Eugene-Chen
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2017
- MOSP Qualifier (2012)
- USAMO Qualifier (2011, 2012, 2013)

Ethan-Lu

- 3 Time AIME Qualifier
- UNR Math Center Tutor 
- Intermountain Regional Competition Second Place

Eric-Xu
Stanford Math

- Stanford Class of 2019
- USAJMO Qualifier (2011, 2012)
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015)

Emily-Cai
USAMO Qualifier

- USAMO Qualifier (2015)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
- BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014)

Edwin-Peng
USAJMO Winner

- USAJMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
- USAJMO Winner (2015)
- AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2013,2015)

Michael-Choi
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2016
- National Mathcounts Qualifier(CA team)-4th place
- AMC 10 perfect scorer

Demi-Guo
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist 2013, 2014 (top-24 in US)

- MOSP Participant 2012, 2014 (top-60 in US)

David-Zhu
Harvard Computer Science

- Harvard Class of 2021
- USACO Finalist (2014, 2015)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013-Present)

David-Yang
IMO Gold

- MIT in Math
- International Mathematical Olympiad (2011 Gold, 2012 Gold)

Harry-Wang
USAMO Qualifier

- USAMO Qualifier (2014,2015,2016,2017)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2014)

Daniel-Whatley
MOP Participant

- MOP participant (2015)
- USACO Gold participant (January 2015 - present)
- USAMO qualifier (2015)

Daniel-Rorabaugh
Ph.D in Math

- Coleman Postdoctoral Fellow, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Daniel-Guo
USAJMO Winner

- MOSP Participant (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2016)

Daniel-Chiu
IOI Gold

- International Olympiad in Informatics (2015 Gold)
- USACO Finalist (2015, 2016)

Christopher-Shao
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2019
- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012 - 2015)

Christopher-Chang
MIT Computer Science

- MIT Class of 2021
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USAJMO Qualifier (2014, 2015)

Celine-Liang
USAJMO Winner

- European Girls' Mathematical Olympiad (2015 Gold)
- MOP Qualifier (2014)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)

Caleb-Ji
IMO Bronze

- International Math Olympiad (2014, Bronze)
- MathCounts State Winner (2012)

Bryan-Tran
Berkeley Computer Science

- UC Berkeley (2013 - present)
- USACO Gold Contestant (2012 - 2013)

Bryan-Chen
USACO Finalist

- USACO Finalist (2014, 2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2013 - present)

Brice-Wang
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2020
- USAMO Qualifier (2014, 2015, 2016)

brice-huang
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2019
- Romanian Master of Mathematics Gold Medalist (2015)

brian-shimanuki
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2018
- USA(J)MO Qualifier (2011-2014)
- Perfect Score AMC 10 (2011)

Brian Gu
USAJMO Winner

-USAJMO Winner (2013)
-MOSP Qualifier (2013, 2014)
-ARML top 20 Individual (2013)

Brian Burks
Berkeley Math

- UC Berkeley Class of 2019
- California Piano Evaluations Panel State Finals (2015)

Bill Huang
USA(J)MO Qualifier

- USA(J)MO HM, 4x qualifier
- CMO 3rd, 4th (2015, 2014)
- USAPhO Gold x2, 4x qualifier

Larry Zhang
Harvard Math
  • Harvard Class of 2018, Computer Science
  • USAMO Qualifier (2012, 2013)
Bili-Sun
USACO Gold

- USACO Gold Contestant (2013 - present)

Benjamin-Chen
MIT Computer Science

- MIT Class 2021
- USACO Platinum (2015-2017)
- MOSP Invitee (2014)
- RSI Attendee (2016)

Ayhan-Duzgun
IPhO Silver

- Ph.D canditate, Physics Department, Kent State University

Avichal-Goel
USACO Finalist

- Aragon HS Class of 2018
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Ashwath-Thirumalai
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2019
- 2012, 2013 MOSP Qualifier
- USAJMO Qualifier (2011, 2012)

Anindit-Gopalakrishnan
Berkeley Computer Science

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020
- USACO Silver Contestant (2015 - present)

Andrew-Lin
Contest Math

- USAJMO Qualifier (2014, 2015, 2016))
- AIME Qualifier (2012-2016)

Andrew-Kwon
Contest Math

- USAJMO HM (2013)
- PUMaC B Top 10 (2012)
- M3 Challenge HM (2014)
- LoL (Silver)
 

Andrew-He
IOI Gold

- International Olympiad in Informatics Gold Medalist (2014)
- USACO Finalist 2013, 2014 (top-24 in US)

Amy-Chou
Stanford Math

- Stanford Class of 2020
- USACO Platinum Division (2015-Present)
- USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)

Amanda-Du
USACO Finalist

- Cupertino HS Class of 2017
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Alper-Halbutogullari
Math Instructor

- Head of Local Intelligence at Groupon
- Ph.D., Cryptography, Oregon State University, 1998

Allen-Chen
Berkeley Computer Science

- UC Berkeley Class of 2021
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Ali-Adali
IMO Bronze

​- PhD Candidate, The Ohio State University
- European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad – Coordinator, 2014

Alexander-Whatley
Math Instructor

- USAMO Winner (2014)
- Canadian IMO Team, Bronze Medal (2013,2014)

Alex-Song
Math Instructor

- Phillips Exeter Academy Class of 2015

Alex-Parr
UNR Computer Science

- University of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
- USACO Silver Contestant 2012-2014

Alec-Sun
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2012 
- MOP Qualifier (2014, 2015)
- USAJMO Winner (2014)

Aayush-Gupta
USACO Finalist

- Saratoga HS Class of 2018
- USACO Finalist (2016)
- USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 - present)

Aaron-Lin
MIT Math

- MIT Class of 2018
- MathCounts Nationals Team Winner 2010
- MOSP Qualifier 2011, 2012

Yalcin_Udun
Math Coach

- PhD Program, Educational Psychology, Univ. of Arizona 
- MSE in Gifted and Talented Education at ASU

Michael Diao
Contest Math

- MOP Qualifier (2016)
- Online Math Open 5th Place Team (2015, 2016)

michelle_chen
Harvard Math

- Harvard Class of 2020
- USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

haoqin-qu
UC Berkeley Math

- UC Berkeley Class of 2020, Applied Mathematics and Computer Science

Ali Cabas Romanian IOI Coach - Online Instructor
Romanian National Coach

Coach at National and IOI level, Romania, (2005 - Present)

Osman Aka IOI Silver Medalist - Online Class Teacher
Online Instructor

IOI  Bronze Medalist, Waterloo, Canada, July 2010.
IOI  Bronze Medalist, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, July 2009.

Matthew-Nguyen
Programming Instructor

California State University, Fullerton - BA in Computer Science 2014

 

Brendan Beirne
SAT English Instructor

University of California, Berkeley - BA English, 2003 

Justin Stevens
Harvey Mudd

- Author of the paper for Olympiad Students,

UCLA Math

UCLA Math Class of 2019
International Math Olympiad (IMO) Gold, 2015

UCLA Math

UCLA Class of 2018 International Math Olympiad (IMO) Silver, 2015 International Math Olympiad (IMO) Silver 2014 Inter

Math & Physics Coach

Experienced math and computer science teacher. IPhO Participant.

Computer science whiz who is also medal winner at International Math Olympiad.

Contest Math

Member of Math Count 2014 champion team and individual champion for the year

Computer Science Coach

Veteran coach with experiences crossing international boundaries.

Experienced leader in local robotics chapters and clubs.

Contest Math

Member of Math Count 2014 champion team; aka Handong.

Teacher Amanda Uy profile picture
Teacher, St. Norbert

Fully credentialed veteran math teacher who specializes at elementary level

SAT Math

Experienced gifted math teacher who can teach across the levels

BIOLOGY, STANFORD

International Biology Olympiad champion who attends Stanford

SAT ENGLISH

Speech and Debate Champion who is also a perfect scorer in SAT

TEACHER, BOUSD

Award winning teacher who has MathCounts coaching experience.

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

College professor who has International Math Olympiad experience

Math Coach

Veteran Math Coach who led USA Team In Balkan Olympiads

TEACHER, CAS LV

Multiple award recipient veteran teacher who coaches his students to excellency

ABD PHYSICS, KSU

Physics researcher who is also an International Physics Olympiad winner